National Cross Country Championships
1st February 2014
At Jinja Golf Course
 
An avalanche of national athletes from the various respective districts and regions of Uganda are expected at the 2014 National Cross Country Championships in Jinja this Saturday.
 
The increase in the numbers is anticipated as majority of the athletes vie for places on national teams as the 2014 African Cross Country championships (at Kololo ceremonial grounds) come knocking on March 16th and the World University Cross Championships on March 22nd in Entebbe.
 
“The federation had zeroed on the Kololo venue to host the national event as well as act as a mock Africa Cross Country Championships to test Uganda’s preparedness to organize the continental event due March 16″, statement released by the UAF secretariat
 
All the national top athletes who competed in last year’s edition hosted by Jinja District Athletics Association at the Jinja Golf Course, have confirmed participation in the championships which the federation will use to select the National team for the Africa Championships.
 
During last year’s meet, the 2012 World Cross Country silver medalist, Moses Kipsiro lived to his billing by winning the 2013 National Cross Country Championships  for a third time in a row at the Eastern Uganda town of Jinja.
 Kipsiro engaged gear in the 5km  widening the 150m gap between strong title contenders Philip Kiplimo,  Arapsudi Fred, Ayeko Nathan, Kusuro Geoffrey and Toroitich  Timothy.
Like Kipsiro, Nancy Cheptegei also won the 6km junior competition for a third consecutive time crossing the line in 21;14.8 followed Chemutai Phanice and  Stella Chesang  in tow.
Chemos Viola who eventually won the 8km race in 28:37.7, second placed Chekwel Juliet  2849.2 had to employ vast  experience  to outdo Cheptegei Rebecca  who threatened her position.
However, in the dying minutes Cherop Michael carried the day in dying minutes of the 8km junior race in what can be termed a horse race among Police teammates to claim victory.
Find Out the Top 6 In 2013 X-country Championships results:-
Junior Women (6km)
1 Cheptegei  Nancy (UPDF) 21:14.8
2. Chemutai Phanise (Elgon) 21:18.7
3. Chesang Stella (Alpha) 21:23.5
4. Chebet Racheal Zanna (Alpha) 21;47.0
5. Chekwemoi Easther (Elgon) 22:01.7
6. Chekwemoi Karren (UPDF) 22:11.3
 
Senior women (8km)
1.       Chemos Viola (Arua) 28:37.7
2.       Chekwel Juliet (UPDF) 28;49.2
3.       Dorcus inzikuru (Arua) 29;06.8
4.       Cheptegei Rebecca (UPDF) 29:13.4
5.       Achola Janet (Prisons) 29:45.3
6.       Chelengat Mercy (Elgon) 29:57.7
 
Junior Men (8km)
1.       Cherop Michael (Police) 24:41.6
2.       Kurong Moses (Police) 24:50.7
3.       Cherop Alex (Police) 25:00.9
4.       Mande Abdalla (Police) 25:26.1
5.       Kipyego Philip (Standard) 25:26.1
6.       Kiprop Moses (Elgon)  25:44.6
 
Senior Men (12km)
1.       Kipsiro Moses (Elgon) 36:27.5
2.       Kiplimo Philip (Prisons) 36:46.1
3.       Arapsudi Fred (Police) 36:57.8
4.       Toroitich Timothy (Elgon) 37:06.0
5.       Kusuro Geofrey (Arua)  37:07.8
6.       Ayeko Nathan (Alpha) 38;22.2

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think