Uganda will avoid neighbours Kenya and giants Libya in the forth coming final round of the Qualifiers of the Orange Africa Cup of Nations Morocco 2015 which takes place at the CAF Headquarters in Cairo on Sunday 27th April.

Cranes head coach Mulitin ‘Micho’ Sredojevic revealed his side is ready to take on anyone but will be revealed after CAF placed Uganda in the first pot that also has countries; Libya, Equatorial Guinea, Botswana, Malawi, Mozambique, Benin, Sierra Leone, Congo, Central Africa Republic, Zimbabwe, Kenya, Liberia and Gambia.

Nevertheless, Uganda has a chance to play rivals Rwanda and neighbours Tanzania as they are in Pot B alongside, Namibia, Burundi, Lesotho, Guinea Bissau, Madagascar, Chad, Sao Tome, Seychelles, Comoros, Swaziland, South Sudan and Mauritania.

CAF also revealed the top seeds going into the group phases with Nigeria, Ghana, Côte d’Ivoire, Zambia, Burkina Faso, Mali and Tunisia in Pot 1.

Pot 2 has Algeria, Angola, Cap Verde, Togo, Egypt, South Africa and Cameroun whilst Pot 3 has RD Congo, Ethiopia, Gabon, Niger, Guinea, Senegal and Sudan.

Teams in Pot 4 will be decided after the first round matches and teams in the same pot cannot be paired against each other.

Who qualifies for the finals?

The Orange Africa Cup of Nations Qualifiers Morocco2015 will be made up of seven groups of four teams who contest home and away fixtures. The seven group winners, seven group runners-up and the best third-placed side will qualify directly for the final tournament. Host Morocco is automatically qualified.

Procedure:

Under the draw procedure, 28 teams will be divided into 4 groups, each pot containing 7 teams based on the CAF classification. 

Pot 1: Nigeria, Ghana, Côte d’Ivoire, Zambia, Burkina Faso, Mali, Tunisia

Pot 2: Algeria, Angola, Cap Verde, Togo, Egypt, South Africa, Cameroun

Pot 3: RD Congo, Ethiopia, Gabon, Niger, Guinea, Senegal, Sudan

Pot 4: The Seven yet to be decided by the preliminary round matches

Summary to decide Pot 4:

A total of 28 teams will be divided into two pots each containing 14 teams based on CAF classification.

The 14 teams of the Level 1 namely Libya, Equatorial Guinea, Botswana, Malawi, Uganda, Mozambique, Benin, Sierra Leone, Congo, Central Africa Republic, Zimbabwe, Kenya, Liberia and Gambia will be in Pot A.

The 14 teams of Level 2 namely Rwanda, Tanzania, Namibia, Burundi, Lesotho, Guinea Bissau, Madagascar, Chad, Sao Tome, Seychelles, Comoros, Swaziland, South Sudan and Mauritania will be in Pot B.

Pot C will be empty.

Step 1: A draw made to pick one team from Pot A

Step 2: A draw made to pick one team from Pot B, the team drawn from Pot A will play against the team drawn from Pot B

Step 3: The two picked balls from step 1 and 2 will be placed together in Pot C and the first one picked will play the 1st match at home.

This operation will be repeated 14 times to determine the 28 matches.

The 14 winners will play against each other to determine the final seven who will go into the final draw (the forth pot of 7 teams).

Additional reporting by www.cafonline. 

Senior Staff writer at Kawowo Sports mainly covering football

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think