The 9th Edition of the Eastern Africa Games enters day two with athletics and hockey taking center stage.

Vicent Kisenyi, the Games Local Organizing Committee head of Technical confirmed to Kawowo Sports that;

All the other games will be played apart from rugby which starts Friday at Namilyango College. Day 2 has athletics and Hockey on board

The games were officially opened on Wednesday at the Uganda Christian University, Mukono by Archbishop of the Church of Uganda, His Grace Stanley Ntagali.

Sale Out: The massive crowd at the UCU Main Stadium following the games:

South African born Dr. Magumbete Ralethe, the president of the Africa Universities Sports Federation is in the country keenly following the games.

The opening day had action in Handball, Woodball, Netball, Football, Volleyball, basketball, badminton, Table tennis, Chess, Karate, Darts, Lawn Tennis and Scrabble.

Hockey, which is a sport that has been time immemorial been dominated by Kenyan Universities will be played at Lugogo Hockey stadium.

Athletics is one of the most awaited event on the games’ rich menu with stiff competition expected between Ndejje University, Makerere University, UCU, University of Nairobi and Tanzania’s Jomo Kenyatta University.

In most cases, the best performer in athletics and swimming, two events with the biggest medal poaching ground takes the overall gong.

Rugby starts Friday with the 7’s at Namilyango College Sports grounds.

Selected Day One Results:

Basketball (Women):

USIU 44-41 Nkumba

UCU 48-31 Rwanda University

Open University of Tanzania 35-34 MUST

Men:

UCU 76-30 Mountains of the Moon

Mzumbe 20-00 St Lawrence University

USIU 45-25 Mzumbe

UCU 54-15 St Paul

Kyambogo 39-75 KIU

Nkumba 52-23 Jaramogi

Football:  (Men)

UCU 3-0 USIU

Nkumba 4 – 0 Ardhi

MUK 4-2 MUBS

Ndejje 4-1 MUST

Kyambogo 1-1 St Lawrence

Basketball (Men)

UCU 54-15 St. Paul (Kenya)

Kyambogo 39-75 KIU

Lawn Tennis:

Moi 5-3 Kenyatta

Kenyatta 4-1 MUK

MUBS 4-0 Mbarara

MUBS 4-0 Nairobi University

Volleyball:

Men

Nkumba 2-0 JKUART (25-19, 25-17)

KIU 2-1 St Pauls (21-25, 25-18, 25-23)

MUBS 2-0 Mzumbe ( 25-18, 25-13)

Women.

 KYU 2-0 BSU (25-17, 25-21)

UCU 2-0 Eldorete (25-18, 25-12)

Ndejje University 2-0 Mkawa University (25-14, 25-11)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think