Like many domestic cup competitions, the Ugandan F.A Football event – Uganda Cup, formerly Kakungulu Cup  has continued to send shocking signals among several Premier league sides at the expense of the ‘under-dog’ opposition.

Current league table leaders, Vipers Sports Club, record cup winners, Express F.C, Entebbe, Rwenshama and Soana Football clubs were all ejected after their round of 64 ties held on Thursday at various venues.

Vipers bowed out to Kampala regional side, Kyambogo 8-9 in nail biting penalties that followed a barren draw at the Kyambogo UPK play ground.

The same results (after normal time and penalties) smiled on Luwero United (of Buganda regional league) as they ejected out Entebbe F.C, another premier side at the all dusty Luwero Kasana Stadium in Luwero district.

Isa Magumba was the day’s hero at the Jinja S.Splay ground when Kirinya/Jinja S.S defeated Charles Ayiekho’s Rwenshama 1-0 in Jinja.

Rogers Milla Ahumuza scored for Airtel F.C as they eliminated record Uganda Cup winners 1-0 at the Hoima Boma play grounds in Hoima Municipality.

At this nature of tournament, any result is expected. First, teams play at unfamiliar grounds against determined teams which have a point or two to prove.

Ali Mwebe, FUFA Competitions Manager, whose office directly runs the Uganda Cup told Kawowo Sports after watching Simba Sports Club struggle to register a 0-1 away victory over Kampala regional side, Lugunjja Galaxy at the Busega Community play grounds.

Wins For Victoria University, Kira Young, SC Villa & Sadolin Paints:

Perhaps, as some of the clubs in the elite league chocked, others won their encounters to progress to the next stage (round of 32).

Bright Start for SCVU New Chairman – Muhammed Nsereko:

SC Victoria new boss, Muhammed Nsereko (right) traveled to Ngora

Sports Club Victoria University traveled close to 200KM to Ngora District with the new club chairman, Muhammed Nsereko (who bought off the majority shares in the club) to play the home boys, Ngora Fredd Carr at the vastly extensive Ngora High school play grounds.

The visitors won 1-3 – thanks to the brilliance of the fast improving striker cum winger, Dan Nsubuga.

Nsubuga scored the opener before he created the penalty that resulted into the team’s second strike courtesy of new recruit, Titus Lubega before defender Hamuza Delu sealed the last nail.

Earlier, Geofrey Okello had given the hosts some beam of hope with a consolation strike on 83 minutes.

Godfrey Sembatya scored for Kira Young who beat Ntoda from Ntungamo, Nasser Nsubuga was the hero for Sadolin Paints over Lungujja Galaxy while SC Villa will have to thank lady luck for shinning on them during the FIFA Post match penalties with Azam F.C, Uganda, after a barren draw.

Kumi United shocked Soana F.C 1-0 to book a slot at the round of 32 level and book an away tie between Masavu and Jinja Municipal Council F.C.

The latter two teams will join several other clubs to play the remaining round of 64 fixtures on Sunday, 15th February 2015.

 Round of 64 Results from Thursday, 12th February 2015 Games:

Kumi United 1-0 Soana

Airtel FC 1-0 Express FC

Kirinya Jinja Ss 1-0 Rwenshama

Ngora Freda Carr 1-3 SCVU

Life Eternal 0-1 Sadolin Paints F.C

Ntoda 0-1 Kira Young

Busia Fisheries 1-0 Soroti Garage

All Stars 0-2 Artland Katale

Kyambogo 0-0 Vipers (Kyambogo wins 9-8 on penalties)

Azam 0-0 Sc Villa (SC Villa wins 4-2 on penalties)

Luweero United 0-0 Entebbe FC (Luweero wins 9-8 on penalties)

OTHER ROUND OF 64 GAMES:

Sun, 15-Feb 2015:

CREAMLAND VS LWEZA Kabale Municipal

KAKIRI TC VS BRIGHT STARS FC – SOS Kakiri Play Grounds, Wakiso

CITY LADS VS HOPE DOVE – Phillip Omondi

LUNGUJJA GALAXY VS SIMBA FC -Busega Community

KIREKA UNITED SYNERGY Kira Ground

KIRA UNITED Vs BAZA HOLDING- Mukono

KAMULI PARK vs CRO FC – Kamuli TC

FRIENDS OF SOCCER vs MAROONS FC – Kasese

WANDEGEYA FC Vs NAMASAGALI FC – Kiteezi Ground

KYAMBURA R. FC Vs WATER FC – Lubiriizi

PROLINE FC Vs VCC – Nakivubo Stadium

NYARUSIZA FC Vs SPORTING UNITED – Kisoro

KATAKA Vs FC NDEJJE UNIVERSITY – Mbale Municipal Stadium

MASAVU FC Vs JMC FC – Katabi Gombolola-Entebbe Road

STEEL FC Vs THE SAINTS FC – Masindi Stadium

BUSIA UNITED Vs MASAKA LC -Busia Ground

19 Wed, 4-Mar 2015:

SEETA UNITED Vs KCC – Seeta

KCCA COOPERATE Vs URA – Phillip Omondi

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think