2015 Copa Schools Football Tourney: Group Deciders:

Group A: Old Kampala 0-1 Masaka S.S

Group B: Risah College, Nansana 3-0 Lango College, Jinja S.S 1-0 Butobere

Group D: Bright Light 3-1 Kasese Muslim, St Charles Lwanga Kasasa 3-0 Kitara Model

Group E: Risah Standard 2-0 Mvara S.S

Group F: Amus College School 2-1 Welden S.S

Bukedea based Amus College School has qualified to the last 16 teams’ stage at the ongoing national football championship being hosted by Duhaga S.S in Hoima.

On the first time of their appearance at the national football finals, dubbed the schools’ football cup, Amus College has surprised everyone – to include themselves.

They are the only surviving team from the Teso region at the championship.

To achieve this historic feat, the side coached by Nimrod Kintu and a line of assistants, finished runners up in Group F behind Kigezi High School, one of the four unbeaten sides still in the tournament.

In the very last fixture of the group, they suffered a costly red card, barely 5 minutes to the end of their encounter against Mbarara’s Welden S.S.

Eric Akol (right) in action against Kayima of Welden S.S

The Mbarara based school was missing their head coach, Badru Ssenkayi, on the technical bench after a reported burst up with the team managers.

Goal keeper turned striker, Ronald ‘MuChina’ Kayima scored arguably the fastest goal of the tournament within the opening 30 seconds to give Welden the lead.

Dan Mugwanya, who was red carded towards the end of the match after accumulating two cautions, missed a sitter moments later to deny Amus the quick equalizer before the half time break.

Striker Derrick Onyai eventually found the equalizing goal for Amus mid-way the second half before second half substitute, Vicent Outa powerfully headed home the winner with 10 minutes to go.

Amus College School team line up before facing Welden

The victory meant Amus finishes on 15 points to progress to the next round, becoming the only Teso team at this year’s round of 16 stage after the Teso regional champions, Ngora High School failed to win at least a single game at the tournament.

The group leaders, Kigezi High School are unbeaten in 7 encounters, finishing top with 21 points.

We are glad to have come out of this group.Lets await the draws on Tuesday as we continue to plan and prepare

Nimrod remarked.

Other Matches:

In one of the most exciting fixtures of the tournament, Risah Standard School gritted their teeth to overcome a hard battling Mvara secondary school from Arua.

Risah Standard’s win completely exhausted St Leos’ Kyegobe slim mathematical chances of progressing.

Other Schools which qualified on Monday were the Masaka based representatives, St. Charles Lwanga Kasasa, Risah College and Jinja S.S.

Kasasa beat Kitara Model 3-0 with Pius Kaggwa, Imran Mutebi and Oscar Agabe scoring the goals for Kasasa, who now accumulate 15 points, 3 ahead of Kasese Muslim, who shockingly lost to Bright Light 1-3 in the other group D fixture.

Ivan Wani scored for Jinja S.S against Butobere to seal their place alongside Risah, Nansana who were 3-0 winners over Lango College.

Uganda Under-17 left winger, Pius Obuya, Lameck Bukenya and Lawrence Mwebaze scored Risah’s goals at the Duhaga 2 play ground.

Classification Games:

The majority of the other Monday fixtures held were merely for a formality since the feat of many teams was already known.

St Mary’s Kitende won 5-0 over the tournament whipping boys, Masaba S.S, Kibuli beat Monsiour Vignato 2-0.

The other games played witnessed Christ School, Bundibujo win 2-1 at the Jubilee ground over Tororo Town College.

Joshua Muhumuza had a brace for Christ School before Jackson Otihwo scored the consolation.

Kabalega were 2-1 victors over Uganda Martyrs’ Kangulumira. Earlier on the day, Buhobe S.S overcame Adwari in the other morning game.

Two Group Games For Tuesday:

Already planned as a resting day for teams, Tuesday will see the last set of group stage games.

Two fixtures are set to be played played. Hosts, Duhaga play Kakungulu Memorial in a purely classification match.

The second game between Masaka S.S and Citizens has a significant impact on the fate of the second team to join Masaka S.S from group A.

Should Masaka win by a margin of two goals, then Bulo Parents will have been given a lifeline.

Citizens High School perhaps needs a draw to progress.

The draws for the round of 16 teams will be held later on Tuesday and the matches kick off Wednesday.

All group winners cannot face off at the round of 16. Therefore, the possibility of Kitende, Layibi, Kibuli, St Juliana facing each other at the last 16 is extinct.

Quarter and Semi finals will follow suit on Thursday and Friday respectively before the main finals on Saturday to determine the overall winner.

Kibuli is the defending champion.

The 15 Teams already through to Next Stage:

  • Group A: Masaka S.S
  • Group B: Jinja S.S (Winners) and Risah College, Nansana (Runners Up)
  • Group C: St Joseph’s College, Layibi (Winners) and Sentah College (Runners up)
  • Group D: St Juliana (Winners) and St Charles Lwanga, Kasasa (Runners up)
  • Group E: St Marys’ Boarding School, Kitende (Winners) and Risah Standard College (Runners up)
  • Group F: Kigezi College School (Winners) and Amus College School (Runners up)
  • Group G: Kibuli S.S (Winners) and Agape (Runners up)
  • Group H: Ryakasinga CHE (Winners) and Kakungulu Memorial (Runners up)

Monday Results: 4th May 2015:
Early Morning:

  • Buhobe 1-0 Adwari
  • Old Kampala 0-1 Masaka S.S
  • Ngora High 1-4 Royal Giants
  • Risah 3-0 Lango College
  • Jinja S.S 1-0 Butobere

Mid-Morning (11 a.m):

  • Tororo Town 1-2 Christ School
  • Kabalega 2-1 Martyrs
  • Moroto High 0-4 Kawempe Muslim
  • Bright Light 3-1Kasese Muslim
  • Kitara Model 0-3 St Charles Lwanga, Kasasa

After Lunch (2 p.m):

Mvara S.S 0-2 Risah Standard, Lugazi

Masaba S.S 0-5 St Mary’s College, Kitende

Jinja College 0-1 Mbale Progressive

Amus 2-1 Welden, Mbarara

Kigezi High 3-2 Kitgum High

Evening Fixtures (4:00 pm):
Monsinour 0-2 Kibuli

Sironko Progressive 0-1 Kakungulu Memorial
Brain Storm, Kabale 0-3 Ryakasinga CHE – Duhaga Boys

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply