CHAN 2016 Qualifiers (First Leg):

  • Sat, 17th October 2015
  • Uganda Vs Sudan – Nakivubo stadium (4:00 p.m)

The toil for success could no doubt be a direct recipe for glory and recognition on any day for humanity’s sake.

As the different teams in the Uganda Premier League have battled for maximum points in the six or so games played thus far, different players have effortlessly displayed their best potential.

The immediate reward is the summon to the Uganda Cranes team set to play in the Championship of African Nations (CHAN) qualifiers.

Express F.C central defender, Ayub Kizza, Sadolin Paints skipper Peter Katumba, KCCA F.C’s young defender, Timothy Awani, Benard Muwanga (Bright Stars), Ibrahim Kiyemba (Lweza captain), SC Villa left back, Isaac Muleme and URA F.C veteran striker, Robert Sentongo are just the right examples cited to fit the situation.

Uganda Cranes head coach, Micho believes current form is the prime factor for any of the players’ summon.

“I did not look at the names when naming the team. Performance is key” Micho told Kawowo Sports on Sunday.

URA F.C central defender, Richard Kasagga is left out of the team at the expense of an on form Kizza.

Awani, Katumba earn their maiden call up to the national team. Bright Stars skipper, Muwanga and Lweza’s Ibrahim Kiyemba are re-called to the team after working tirelessly for summons.

On form Express F.C striker, Ceaser Okhuti is named to the team of 5 strikers alongside, URA duo of Frank Kalanda and Robert Sentongo as well as Vipers’ John Ssemazzi and Erisa Ssekisambu.                                                                   

At the moment, there is no place for for the on colour players – URA’s Julius Ntambi, BUL F.C striker, Mike Ndera, SC Villa’s anchorman, Tadeo Lwanga, Lweza’s Farouk Musisi and SCVU’s Farouk Kawooya.

The team starts non-residential training on Tuesday October 6 in the morning (9:00 am) at the Legends.

Uganda face Sudan in the first leg of the 2016 CHAN qualifiers with the return leg coming after seven days.

The winner over the two legs will qualify for the CHAN finals in Rwanda set for 2016.

Summoned Uganda Cranes team:

Goalkeepers: Mathias Kigonya (Bright Stars FC), Isma Watenga (Vipers Sc), James Alitho (Vipers SC)

Defenders: Denis Okot (KCCA FC), Ibrahim Kiyemba (LwezaFC), Joseph  Ochaya (KCCA FC), Isaac Muleme (SC Villa Jogoo), Shafiq Bakaki (Vipers SC), Hassan Wasswa Dazo (KCCA FC), Ayub Kizza (Express FC), Bernard Muwanga (Bright Stars FC), Timothy Awani (KCCA FC), Henry Katongole (SC Villa Jogoo)

Midfielders: Ivan Ntege (KCCA FC), Deus Bukenya (Vipers SC), Peter Katumba (Sadolin Paints FC), Hakim Senkumba (KCCA FC), Muzamir Mutyaba (KCCA FC), Keziron Kizito (Vipers SC), Farouk Miya (Vipers SC)

Strikers: Robert Ssentongo (URA FC), Samson Ceaser Okhuti (Express FC), Frank Kalanda (URA FC), Erisa Ssekisambu (Vipers SC), John Ssemazi (Vipers SC)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply