CHAN 2016 Rwanda:

16th January – 7th February 2016

The captain has eventually arrived, and now the CHAN 2016 vessel can sail.

Uganda CHAN Cranes skipper, Farouk Miya trained with the team for the first time on Tuesday at the Paradise fitness Acacia Mall based Gym and Kampala International School play grounds in Bukoto.

Miya was one of the 11 players who were exempted from the team’s opening three sessions after a hard toiled season.

The reigning MVP of the Uganda Premier League and the Footballer of the Year has had quite such an eventful season.

The Uganda Cranes head coach, Milutin ‘Micho’ Sredojevic offered the rest to fight the burn out symptom.

Players needed the rest after a long season. Hopefully, they recover well in time for the CHAN finals

On Tuesday, he released four players Shafik Bakaki (Vipers Sports Club), Sadat Kyambadde (Police F.C), Proline’s teenager Edris Lubega and Nelson Ssenkatuka (KCCA F.C) as the team headed to Njeru for the residential camp.

To join team in Njeru:

Jinja based trio of Richard Wandyaka (Jinja Municipal Council Hippos F.C), Milton Karisa (BUL F.C), Andrew Basoma (Sadolin Paints) will join the team at the FUFA Technical Center in Njeru.

Leaked 23 man squad:

Despite a section of the media having leaked the 23 man squad, that remains largely speculative as the Serbian coach is yet to release the official 23 man team.

Uganda is in Group  D alongside Mali, Zimbabwe and Zambia.

Closed door Friendly Matches:

Two friendly matches have been programmed for the Cranes against Gabon and Cameroon  on Sunday, 10th January and Wednesday, 13th January 2016 respectively at the FUFA Technical Center in Njeru.

Players in Camp:

GOALKEEPERS:  James Alitho (Vipers S.C), Ismail Watenga (Vipers S.C) and Mathias Kigonya (Bright Stars F.C)

DEFENDERS: Joseph Nsubuga (Bright Stars F.C), Isaac Muleme (SC Villa), Hassan Wasswa Dazo (KCCA F.C),Timothy Awani (KCCA F.C), Dennis Okot (KCCA F.C), Richard Kasagga Jjuuko (URA F.C), Benard Muwanga (Bright Stars F.C), Joseph Ochaya (KCCA F.C)

MIDFIELDERS: Ambrose Kirya (SC Villa), Kezironi Kizito (Vipers S.C), Francis Olaki (Soana F.C), Ivan Ntege (KCCA F.C), Muzamiru Mutyaba (KCCA F.C), Andrew Basooma (Sadolin Paints), Milton Karisa (BUL), Martin Kizza (SC Villa Jogoo)

STRIKERS: Robert Sentongo (URA F.C), Geofrey Sserunkuma (Lweza F.C), Frank Kalanda (URA F.C), Ceasar Okhuti (Express F.C), Faruku Miya (Vipers S.C), Erisa Ssekisambu (Vipers S.C), Richard Wandyaka (JMC Hippos F.C)

CHAN Groups:

A: Rwanda, Ivory Coast, Morocco, Gabon
B: DRC, Ethiopia, Cameroon, Angola
C: Tunisia, Guinea, Niger, Nigeria
D: Zimbabwe, Zambia, Uganda, Mali

Cranes’ Fixtures:
January 19: Uganda vs. Mali
January 23: Uganda vs. Zambia
January 27: Uganda vs. Zimbabwe

Build-up Matches
January 10: Uganda vs. Gabon
January 13: Uganda vs. Cameroon

* Related stories:
– CHAN 2016 Referees: 34 referees named for tournament

Goalkeeper Kigonya joins Uganda Cranes CHAN team

26 Uganda Cranes players enter residential camp at Njeru

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think