Two derbies will be the major talking point as match day three of the FUFA Big League comes on Thursday.

Both derbies fall under the Rwenzori Group as Masavu Football Club will face former Uganda Premier League side, Entebbe F.C in the Entebbe affair.

Meanwhile, newly promoted Airtel-Kitara will battle Kitara Region nemesis club, Boma Young in the battle of who owns Hoima.

There will be eight matches, four apiece in either groups – Elgon and Rwenzori.

Maroons play their second game against Simba (under a new management) at the Prisons playground in Luzira.

Lira district’s Sporting United will entertain Artland Katale – Kamuli Park at the Lango Sports ground.

Two debutant sides Kyambogo and Moroto face off at the West End playground of Kyambogo University.

In the Rwenzori Group, Allan Kabonge’s Masavu host Christian Magoba’s Entebbe at the sandy Katabi Gombolola play ground. During last year’s duel between the two clubs, the first leg ended goalless at Bugonga before Masavu won the second match courtesy of Kenneth Tumusiime’s solitary strike.

Boma Young will be the team at home against Airtel Kitara at the Boma play ground in Hoima Municipality. Boma Young slightly has the advantage over their counterparts courtesy of Ivan Kasese’s strike when the two clubs were still playing in the regional league. In the return leg, the epic tie ended goalless.

High flying Kireka United host Water at the Namboole outside play ground as Kira United will entertain Ndejje University at Kira Town council playground in Namugongo.

After Thursday’s games, there will be different fixtures on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Promotion:

The top club per group (Elgon or Rwenzori) attains a direct slot to the Uganda Premier League.

The two second best clubs per group square off in a promotional play off to determine the third club that qualifies to the top flight league.

Last season, Arua club Onduparaka, Proline and Kirinya-Jinja S.S were promoted to the top tier from the FUFA Big League.

Thurs, 29th September 2016:

Elgon Group:

Maroons Vs Simba – Prisons, Luzira

Sporting United Vs Artland-Katale – Lango Sports Ground

Paidha Black Angels Vs Doves All Stars – Bar Okoro Zombo

Kyambogo F.C Vs Moroto United – Kyambogo West End play ground

Rwenzori Group:

Masavu Vs Entebbe – Katabi Gombolola grounds, Entebbe

Boma Young Vs Airtel-Kitara – Boma play ground, Hoima

Kireka United Vs Water – Namboole Outside play ground

Kira United Vs Ndejje University – Kira play ground, Namugongo

Friday, 30th September 2016

Busia Fisheries Vs Bright Light – Madibira play ground, Busia

Hopes Doves Vs Nyamityobora – Mutesa II Stadium, Wankulukuku

Saturday, 1st October 2016:

Baza Holdings Vs Synergy – Kawempe Muslim play ground

Sun City Vs Mbarara City – Nyakasanga play ground, Kasese

Paidha Black Angels Vs Artland- Katale – Bar Okoro Zombo play ground

Sunday, 2nd October 2016

Doves All Stars Vs Maroons – Barifa play ground, Arua

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think