2017 Kyabazinga Championships:

  • Saturday, 1st July
  • At Busoga University, Iganga

Over 30 teams have confirmed participation in the 2017 Kyabazinga Track and Field Athletics Championships slated for the 1st July 2017 at Busoga University in Iganga.

At stake are qualification slots  for London 2017 World Championships.

Busoga’s own international runner Ronald Musagala will also be attempting at hitting the qualification marks for the London World Championships due August 5, 2017.

At Busoga regional level, expected contestants for the Kyabazinga crown however include eleven (11) districts of Kamuli, Iganga, Mayuge, Bugiri, Namutumba, Jinja, Iganga, Kaliro, Namayingo, Luuka and Buyende while clubs will comprise Iganga SS, Iganga Town View SS, King of Kings, Kakira Sugar Works, Jinja Nursing School , Jinja SS, Bugembe Youth and Jinja Youth among others.

The Busoga championship coinciding with the Western Region Championship will mark the climax of  this year’s series of six regional track and field events on 2017 UAF calendar.

The regions which include Northern, Eastern, West Nile and Central independently organize their respective championships.

All Africa Games 800m gold medalist Annet Negesa will lead a horde of national and international stars to grace the Kyabazinga event.

The other international stars that have entered the one-day event include World Junior Cross Country and Africa Junior 3000m Steeplechase bronze medalist, Jacob Araptany, Nancy Cheptegei double 2000m Steeplechase and 3000m silver medalist at the Commonwealth Youth Games.

The others include Halima Nakaayi, Commonwealth Youth Games 400m gold medalist, Zakaria Kiprotich 2000m Commonwealth Youth Games Steeplechase silver medalist to mention a few.

A tight competition  battle among sprinters is expected between Busoga homeboy Isabirye Musa (Prisons) who is expected to face  stiff opposition in the sprints from Pius Odome (Police), Solomon Obuto (UWA),  Leonard Opiny (UWA) and Benson Okot (UCU) among others.

There will be no love lost among the country’s top women sprinters comprising  Busoga’s own Claire Batyo (Nalinya Lwantale Girls SS) and Prossy Kyosimye (Ndejje Varsity), Nabirye Nasiba (UWA), Mary Unyuthfua (UCU), Banura Moureen (Police), and Fames’ Aneno Agnes as they fight it out in the 100m – 400m events.

The field men and women throwing events as expected will still be the preserve of Ndejje University whose Patrick Kibwota and Jacob Wokorach have dominated them for over five years now. Acan Janneth (Police), and Lucy Aber (Police) are the women field athletes to watch.

The scene will also be set for district secondary schools teams particularly in Busoga region to  take advantage of participation in the Kyabazinga Championship to prepare and test their teams ahead of the National Secondary Schools Championship due July this year in Lira.

The middle and long distance as usual is expected to be dominated by runners from Police, Kween, Kapchorwa, Bukwo, Arua and Standard Camps. Its Busoga’s own Ronald Musagala  featuring for UWA, Ronald Balimuti (Standard Club), who will definitely destroy the dominance of 800m and 1500m runners from Sebei region. On the women front it will be Nanyondo Winnie (UWA), Janet Achola (Prisons), Halima Nakaayi (UWA) and Edina Kasuubo (Luwero Diocese) expected to provide stiff opposition in the two events.

The Kyabazinga competition will also see  a new crop of youth athletes from Nalinya Lwantale Girls SS and East Africa silver medalist Claire Batyo (Born in Namasagali) and Gombe SS thrower and East Africa Junior gold medalist Lalam Josephine who represented Uganda at the  Eastern Africa Junior  Championships in Dar es Salaam brushing shoulders with the senior athletes.

Spectators should also watch out for other stars like Moureen Banura, Everlyne Acan, Scovia Ayikoru, Sam Kakaire (100m) and Chepkwemoi Esther (5000m) among others.

The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) has set July 23, 2017 deadline for athletes worldwide  to qualify for the prized World Championships.

World Championships Qualifiers List:

Marathon: Robert Chemonges, Stephen Kiprotich, Alex Chesakit, Solomon Mutai and Jackson Kiprop

  • Peruth Chemutai – 3000mSC
  • Chelengat Mercyline – 5000m
  • Chekwel Juliet  – 10,000m
  • Halima Nakaayi  – 800m
  • Joshua Cheptegei  – 10,000m
  • Toroitich Timothy – 10,000m
  • Araptany Jacob  – 3000mSC
  • Moses Kurong 10,000m
  • Ronald Musagala – 1500m

Credit to Namayo Mawerere

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply