South Sudan coach Felix Bilal Kumuyange Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

CHAN 2018 Qualifiers:

  • Saturday, 22nd July 2017
  • Uganda Cranes Vs South Sudan (Agg: 0-0) – Lugogo Stadium, 4:00pm
  • Entry Fees: 15,000/=, 25,000/= & 50,000/=
[/media-credit] South Sudan coach Felix Bilal Kumuyange addresses the media at Entebbe International Airport Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

South Sudan head coach Felix Bilal Kumuyange has warned the Uganda Cranes ahead of the second leg of the CHAN 2018 qualifiers.

Kumuyange, in an exclusive interview with Kawowo Sports shortly after arrival at Entebbe International Airport expressed their readiness to shock the home team.

“We respect Uganda but not with the over respect. We are here for business and in football anything can happen,” Kumuyange said.

A 32 man delegation set foot at Entebbe on Thursday afternoon.

They were warmly welcomed by FUFA protocol team led by Chris Kalibala.

The players and officials were then driven to Tiptone Hotel in Muyenga, where they are accommodated.

South Sudan delegation arrives at Entebbe International Airport on Thursday afternoon Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

Kumuyange alongside the South Korean coach Hung Se Lim shall be expected to take the players through the last training session on Friday evening at Lugogo.

We shall train on Friday to feel the turf (playing surface).

We have played on artificial surface before in Djibouti and Somalia. I know the one at Lugogo is not different.

This will be the return leg of the first round encounter whose winner on aggregate will play either Tanzania or Rwanda. The first leg at the Juba stadium ended in a goal-less draw last Friday.

South Sudan Team Delegation

Players:

Goalkeepers: Robert Joseph (Salam), Daniel Khamis (Gudele)

Defenders: Yassir Khamis Celestino (Kator), Omot Sebit (Merriek), Gabriel Machol Luka (Merriek)*, Farouq Tajal Din Mohammed (Malakia), Salah Abubakare (Salam), Abdu Awad Lemi (Rabita)

Midfielders: Robert Wulube Duku (Atlabara), Daniel Boki Oliver (Kator), John Albino Ajak (Atlabara), Sebit Ajak (Atlabara),  Emmanuel Thomas Lumari (Amarat), James Anei (Salam), Muroan Alnour (Ghazalla)

Strikers: Stephen John Samson (Hilal), Joseph Celestine Ayuru (Rabita), James Joseph Saeed Moga (Kator), Khamis Leon Uso (Merriek)

Officials:

  • Head of Delegation: Venasio Amum Deng
  • Protocol Officer: Joseph Deng Chol Kuol
  • Administrators: Abdalrahman Chol Lual and Sami Ezedin Daniel
  • Head coach: Bilal Felix Komoyangi
  • General Coach: Hung Se Lim (South Korean)
  • Assistant coach: James Ezekel Ismail
  • Fitness Coach: Jacob Monday Juma
  • Goalkeeper coach: Emmanuel Baya Clement
  • Team Doctor: Remo Alberto James
  • Team Manager: Lawrence Drale Eluzai
  • Kit man: Juma Jenaro Akono
  • Media: Daniel Arop Yor Gabriel and El Sheikh Chol Ajeing

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think