Robinson Odoch (R) will have to be at his best if Oilers are to tick FIBA

City Oilers have a mountain to climb when they take on Union Sportive Monastir (USM) in the quarter final of the FIBA Africa Champions Cup tonight.

The encounter will present the Zone V representatives the biggest test at the tournament as the Tunisian side did not drop a single game in a tough Group B.

Oilers back court players in Jimmy Enabu, Jordin Mayes and Robinson Odoch will have a lot of work on their hands on the defensive end when Christopher Vinales brings the ball up court for USM. The point guard is shooting over 50 percent from the field.

Christopher Vinales (R) will be key for USM FIBA

While Vinales has stood out for the Tunisian side, forwards Firas Lahiani and Bechir Hadidane as well as center Evariste Shonganya have come in handy and Oilers back court trio of Lleon Tilman, Stanley Ocitti and Adarius Pegues have to be at their best on the defensive end.

Shooting guard Robinson Odoch has been the go to man offensively for the Ugandan side with significant contribution from Ocitti, Mayes, Enabu and Pegues but Tilman coming to life gives the Zone V champions another offensive option and a solid defender.

Other Fixtures

In the Angola affair, Inter Clube will take on Sport Libolo e Benfica while Mozambique’s Ferroviario Beira will be up against Association Sportive de Salé of Morocco.

Algeria’s Groupement Sportif des Pétroliers (GSP) will be up against hosts Etoile Sportive Radès for a place in the last four.

Classification Games (9-12)

The first batch of classification games involves an all Nigerian affair and an all Congo affair. Nigerian sides Gombe Bulls and Kano Pillars face off in one of the game while New Generation take on Mazembe in the other encounter.

Champions Cup Quarterfinal Fixtures (EAT)

  • Ferroviario Beira vs. Association Sportive de Salé – 3:30 pm
  • Inter Clube vs. Sport Libolo e Benfica – 5:45 pm
  • Groupement Sportif des Pétroliers vs. Etoile Sportive Radès – 8:00 pm
  • City Oilers vs. Union Sportive Monastir – 10:15 pm

Classification Games (EAT)

  • Gombe Bulls vs. Kano Pillars – 11:00 am
  • ASB New Generation vs.  ASB Mazembe – 1:15 pm

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here