Bul line-up vs. Express Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

Uganda Cup (Round of 32) – Tuesday, 27th February 2018

  • BUL Vs Nyamityobora
  • At Kakindu Stadium, Jinja (4 p.m)

The Uganda Cup round of 32 stage continues on Tuesday (27th February 2018) with one match on the menu.

BUL left back, Faizo Muledhu flies high to control a high ball Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

Uganda Premier League side BUL entertains second division outfit Nyamityobora for a slot to the round of 32.

To reach this stage, both clubs won their respective round of 64 matches on the road.

Nyamityobora, a club funded by money mogul Ali Ssekatawa outclassed Pallisa United 5-0 at the Pallisa play ground.

On the other hand, BUL piped Sun City 1-0 away in Kasese.

Key battles:

James Odoch’s coached Nyamityobora who traveled to Jinja from Mbarara on Sunday night will look to the fine form of pacy forward Ibrahim Kazindula, former BUL striker David Kizza, aggressive forward Yusuf Abato, stylish left winger Joseph Akwandanaho and the rock solid defence led by Musa Docca.

However, Nyamityobora will miss the services of two other former BUL players; Bruhan Matovu and Phillip Ssempira.

Matovu has been away from Mbarara after being granted compassionate leave whilst Ssempira is injured.

[/media-credit] Nyamityobora’s veteran defender Musa Docca clears the ball during a previous club match in the FUFA Big League Credit: © Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE

Kefa Kisala’s BUL will as usual be expected to assemble an offensive side at home.

The likes of Douglas Owori, Johnson Wakalita, Daniel Shabena, Patrick Crespo Asiku, James Otim and Hamis Tibita will provide options upfront.

Holding midfielders Yunus Sibira and Patrick Sembuya remainsthe fulcrum of play for the Jinja club as they provide that crucial linkage between attack and defence.

A dice throw between Hannington Ssebwalunyo and Paul Mujwamapani could decide who starts in between the goal posts for the Jinja club.

BUL captain Abu Mayanja will as usual start at right back as former Kirinya-Jinja S.S left footer takes the left back role.

Willis Otongo and Yusuf Mukisa will mann the central defence.

The successful winner in this knock out duel will progress to the last 16 stage.

The champion shall smile home with Shs30M, the runner ups will get Shs.20m, semi- finalists Shs. 10m each while the quarter finalists will each receive Shs.5m.

KCCA is the cup holder.

The Uganda Cup continues on Sunday with three matches.

Other Results for Round of 32 matches:

  • Water 0-1 Seeta United
  • Mbarara City 3-0 Nabitende
  • Simba FC 1-2 KCCA FC
  • Synergy 1-0 Masavu
  • Vipers 3-1 Police
  • Kitara 1 (4)-1 (3) Express
  • Kira United 2-1 Lira United
  • Ndejje University 4-1 Ntinda United
  • Proline FC 2-1 Luweero United
  • Kansai Plascon 2-0 Doves All Stars
  • KJT FC 1-0 Arua Tigers FC
  • Busula SC 4-1 Amuka Bright Stars

Uganda Cup (formerly Kakungulu cup) Winners since 1971:

  • 1971 –Coffee F.C
  • 1972-1975-Not Held
  • 1976- Gangama F.C
  • 1977- Simba F.C
  • 1978 – Nsambya F.C
  • 1979 – KCC F.C
  • 1980 – KCC F.C
  • 1981 – Coffee F.C
  • 1982 – KCC F.C
  • 1983 – SC Villa
  • 1984 – KCC F.C
  • 1985 – Express F.C
  • 1986 – SC Villa
  • 1987 – KCC F.C
  • 1988 – SC Villa
  • 1989 – SC Villa
  • 1990 – KCC F.C
  • 1991 – Express F.C
  • 1992 – Express F.C
  • 1993 – KCC F.C
  • 1994 – Express F.C
  • 1995 – Express F.C
  • 1996 – UEB S.C
  • 1997 – Express F.C
  • 1998 – SC Villa
  • 1999 – Mbale Heroes S.C
  • 2000 – SC Villa
  • 2001 – Express F.C
  • 2002 – SC Villa
  • 2003 – Express F.C
  • 2004 – KCC F.C
  • 2005 – URA F.C
  • 2006 – Express F.C
  • 2007 – Express F.C
  • 2007/8 – Victors S.C
  • 2008/9 – SC Villa
  • 2009/10 – Victors S.C
  • 2010/11 – Simba S.C
  • 2011/12 – URA F.C
  • 2013/2013 – Sports Club Victoria University
  • 2013/2014 – URA F.C
  • 2014/15 – SC Villa
  • 2015/16 – Vipers Sports Club

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think