URA FC head coach Sam Ssimbwa Credit: KAWOWO SPORTS | John Batanudde

Uganda Premier League (Wednesday, 2nd May 2018):

  • Onduparaka Vs URA
  • At the Green Light Stadium, Arua (4:30 pm)
[/media-credit] URA line-up vs. KCCA Credit: © Kawowo Sports | AISHA NAKATO

Sam Ssimbwa will take charge of his first game at Uganda Revenue Authority (URA) Football Club  against against killing Onduparaka at the intimidating Green Light Stadium in Arua  on Tuesday afternoon.

Ssimbwa took command of the tax collectors’ side after resignation of former coach Paul “Latest” Nkata.

Nkata’s resignation came after the humiliating 7-2 away loss to rivals KCCA at Lugogo.

On the contrary, Onduparaka is still rising high after that resounding 5-0 away win against Police at Mandela National Stadium, Namboole.

Ssimbwa comes to the club at a time they look disjointed and his primary role will be to restore calmness to the dressing room.

URA will field more or less familiar faces as the team that recently took on KCCA. Goalkeeper Mathias Muwanga and former Onduparaka shot stopper Nafian Alionzi are up for selection.

Experienced center forward Herman Nteza Wasswa, Shafiq Kagimu, Saidi Kyeyune, Godfrey Sembatya and Hudu Mulikyi provide some of the offensive options.

[/media-credit] Onduparaka Talisman Viane Sekajugo Credit: © Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE

Onduparaka’s Nicholas Ssebwato is suspended for the game. The Catarpillars will line up left winger Viane Ssekajugo, Samson Ceasar Okhuti, Ezra Bidda among the forwards to trouble the URA backline with team captain Rashid “Mertasacker” Toha playing it tight at the back with the crucial leadership.

Coming to the game, URA is 10th on the 16 team log with 31 points. Onduparaka is currently fourth with 41 points from 26 matches.

Match Day 27 Results (Tuesday, 1st May 2018):

  • Express 1-2 KCCA
  • Proline 1-3 Vipers
  • Bright Stars 0-0 UPDF
  • BUL 2-0 Maroons

Next Fixtures: Wednesday, 2nd May 2018:

  • SC Villa Jogoo Vs Kirinya-Jinja S.S – Masaka Recreational Stadium (4:30 pm)
  • Masavu Vs Mbarara City – Fisheries Training Institute, Entebbe (4:30 pm)
  • Onduparaka Vs URA – Green Light Stadium, Arua (4:30 pm)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think