Blessed Sacrament Kimanya team that will take on Buddo S.S Credit: © Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE
[/media-credit] Blessed Sacrament Kimanya team. They play Ryakasinga CHE Credit: © Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE

The 2018 Copa coca cola championship will on Wednesday enter the quarter final stage.

There are eight matches lined up on the day following the successful completion of 182 group stage matches.

The draws for the round of 16 hurdle were held on Tuesday afternoon at Mbarara High School.

Four of the matches will be in the morning and the other four coming in the afternoon.

Defending champions, Jinja S.S will play Hill View College at the Ntare 2 play ground.

Another Jinja side, Jinja Progressive Academy faces Agape at  Ntare 1 play ground.

Blessed Sacrament Kimanya takes on Ryakasinga CHE at the Mbarara High School play ground one.

Pre-tournament favourites Buddo S.S will lock horns with hosts Mbarara High at the Kakyeka stadium.

All the aforementioned matches will be played at 10 am.

[/media-credit] Mbarara High School XI prior a group stage match. They play Buddo S.S at the Kakyeka Stadium during the round of 16 match Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

In the afternoon, another set of four matches will take center stage.

St Julian High School, Gayaza plays Old Kampala S.S at the Ntare 1 Play ground.

“We are focused for the match because our target is to qualify for the finals and lift the championship” noted Old Kampala’s coach Nimrod Kintu.

Another hot side, Hands of Grace plays Mbarara based  Welden at the Ntare 1 Play ground.

Eight time champions St Mary’s Kitende faces Lira Town College at the Mbarara High 1 Play ground as Kigezi High School will lock horns with St Paul High School at the Kakyeka Stadium.

After the matches, there will be another draw for the quarter final matches which will be played on Thursday morning before the semi finals in the afternoon.

Friday is a rest day and Saturday is the climax of the tournament at the Kakyeka stadium.

Round of 16 Fixtures:

10:00 AM:

  • Blessed Sacrament Kimanya Vs Ryakasinga CHE – Mbarara High 1 Play ground
  • Jinja Secondary School Vs Hill View College – Ntare 2 Play ground
  • Jinja Progressive Academy Vs Agape S.S – Ntare 1 Play ground
  • Buddo S.S Vs Mbarara High School – Kakyeeka Stadium

2:00 PM:

  • St Julian High School Vs Old Kampala S.S – Ntare 1 Play ground
  • Hands of Grace Vs Welden – Ntare 1 Play ground
  • St Mary’s Kitende Vs Lira Town College – Mbarara High 1 Play ground
  • Kigezi High School Vs St Paul High School – Kakyeka Stadium

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think