Goalkeeper James Alitho Credit: © Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE
James Alitho celebrates one of his goals in the 2018 FUFA DRUM Credit: FUFA

FUFA Drum 2019: Match Day 1 – Group D

Sunday, 31st March:

  • Bugisu Vs Kigezi – Mbale
  • Bukedi Vs Teso – Butaleja

James , a goalkeeper at URA Football Club, made the right headlines during the inaugural edition of the FUFA Drum tournament last year.

Then at Vipers Sports Club, Alitho was the FUFA Drum top scorer with 8 goals, as he found the back of the net at will for Bugisu Province to smile home with Shs 1M as cash prize.

Alitho challenged the natural born forward players and now proudly boasts of the famous ‘Alitho Challenge’.

I feel energized to score the goals for my Province Bugisu. Definitely, playing upfront is different from being in goal, but, I am used to all situations.

James Alitho
James Alitho during a Uganda Cranes training session (PHOTO: David Isabirye)

The Bugisu squad named by head coach Godfrey ‘Toldo’ Arach also has a foreign legion led by Ethiopian based goalkeeper Isma Watenga (Ethiopian Buna), Tanzania based right back Nicholas Wadada (Azam), Paul Musamali (Buildcon, Zambia), Milton Karisa (MC Oujda, Morocco) and Malvin Waswa (Midnimo, Somalia).

A bulk of the players summoned are at FUFA Big League side Kataka with KCCA’s exciting winger Muwadda Mawejje and Uganda Cubs Ibrahim Juma among the names.

Bugisu Province lost to West Nile in quarterfinals of the inaugural edition.

Bugisu is in Group D with Bukedi, Teso and Kigezi province and this year’s campaign at home against Kigezi on Sunday 31st March 2019.

Full Bugisu Team

Goalkeepers: Ismail Watenga (Ethiopia Buna, Ethiopia), Mark Stephen ‘Van De Sar’ Mukamba (CRO), Edward Kasibante (Kataka)

Defenders:Nico Wakiro Wadada (Azam, Tanzania), Paul Musamali (Buildcon, Zambia), Musa Malunda (BUL), Hakim Magombe (Bul), Herbert Wambede (CRO), Francis ‘Monte’ Okello (CRO), Hassan Wandega (Kataka), Kahandi Tiff (Kataka), Robert ‘Sizo’ Edmond Otim ( CRO), Saul Bukoma (Mbale Heroes)

Midfielders: Milton Karisa (MC Oujda Morocco), Muwadda Mawejje (KCCA), Malvin Waswa (Midnimo, Somalia), Ibrahim Wamana (Proline), Ibrahim Juma (KCCA U19), Musa Wabwala (CRO), Ivan Jaluma (Mbale Tigers), Herbert Mukamba (Mbale Tigers), Sula Wambede (Kataka), Bernard Wamusi (Kataka), Aziz Nambobi (Kataka), Yasin Mukibi (Kataka), Derrick Wandeya (Sky Sports)

Strikers: James Alitho (URA), Raymond Derrick Onyai (Mbarara City),  Ivan Lubale (Free Agent), Dangachur Derrick (MYDA), Swamadu Okuru (Kataka), Philip Wamukota (Sky Sports), Bobic Baguma (Timber), Geoffrey Menya (Timber)

Groups

  • A: Busoga, Kampala, Tooro,Rwenzori
  • B: Buganda, Ankole, Lango, Sebei
  • C: West Nile, Acholi, Bunyoro, Karamoja
  • D: Bukedi, Bugishu, Teso, Kigezi

Match Day one games:

Official Opening Match: Saturday, 30th March 2019

  • Buganda Vs Lango – Mukono Bishops S.S play-ground (4 PM)

Sunday, 31st March 2019:

  • Busoga Vs Tooro – Kyabazinga Stadium, Bugembe – Jinja
  • Kampala Vs Rwenzori – Luzira Prisons Stadium
  • West Nile Vs Bunyoro – Bar Okoro, Zombo
  • Acholi Vs Karamoja – Pece Stadium, Gulu
  • Ankole Vs Sebei – Kyamate Playground, Ntungamo
  • Bugisu Vs Kigezi – Mbale
  • Bukedi Vs Teso –  Butaleja

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think