© Kawowo Sports | AISHA NAKATO Uganda’s Hosea Kiplagat after his heat during the last youth championship held in Kenya. He will take part in the Junior 5000 M and 10,000 M races

Africa U-18 Youth & U-20 Junior Athletics Championship

16th – 20th April 2019

Abidjan, Ivory Coast

Uganda team will depart on Saturday, April 13 to represent the country at the Africa U-18  Youth and U-20 Junior Athletics Championships in Abidjan, Ivory Coast.

The  championship is organized by the Confederation of Africa Athletics (CAA) will run from  April 16 to April 20, 2019.

According to the Uganda Athletics Federation (UAF) publicity secretary, Namayo Mawerere, the national team contingent of 15 athletes and three officials  which  depart  Entebbe International Airport in the wee hours of Saturday morning at 2.45 am.

The delegation will be led by UAF President, Domenic Otucet who will be attending the Confederation of Africa Athletics (CAA) Congress that runs alongside the championships.

The strong team includes Olympic Youth 3000M, Champion, Sarah Chelangat,  Commonwealth youth Games  javelin champion Lalam Josephine and  16-year old Leah Chelangat fresh from representing the country at the Aarhus 2019 World Cross Country Championships.

The list also comprise  World Mountain Running  junior champion  Dan Chebet, Hosea Kiplangat and Daniel Kiprop who were finalists in 1500M  during the IAAF World  Junior Championships hosted by Kenya in 2017.

However, this time round the two  will be competing in 5000M and 10,000M respectively.

Team list

Youth Team:

Women: Angella Nakayima – 400M, Leah Chelangat – 3000M, Rebecca Chelangat – 3000M, Jacinta Katushabe – 200M and Betty Akidi Bigombe 400m

Men: Rajab Lomutho – 100M/200M, Samuel Kibet -3,000M

Junior Team:

Women: Sarah Chelangat – 3000M/5000M, Josephine Lalam – Javelin/discus and Annet Chesang  – 3000M/5000M.

Men: Daniel Kiprop – 5,000m/10,000m, Hosea Kiplangat – 5,000m/10,000m, Chebet Dan 5000m/10,000m and  Chekwemoi Mathew 5000m/10,000m.

Officials:

1. Domenic Otucet – Chief de mission

2. Issamat  Jiimmy – Coach

3. Asiimwe Barbara – Chaperone

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here