© Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE Martha Babirye will team up with Maureen Okura to face Gloria Mbaguta and Evelyn Assimwe in the quarter finals of the Singleton Match play golf challenge at Entebbe Golf Club
  • Event: 2019 Singleton Match Play Golf Challenge (Round 3)
  • Date: Saturday, 13th April
  • Venue: Entebbe Golf Club
  • Early Tee off: 7 AM
  • Format of play: Match play

The third round of the Singleton Golf Championship will take centre stage at the par 71 lakeside Entebbe Club this Saturday.

During this round (quarterfinals), there are 16 golfers (8 pairs) who remain in contention for the main prize.

The interesting development going to the Saturday event is that all the lady female pairings are still contention for the coveted prize – fully paid for tickets to the 2019 Desert Classic Series in Dubai.

Last season’s defending pairing of Peace Kabasweka and Shiela Kensime lead the bandwagon of ladies vying for top honours.

Sunday Sheila Kesime and Peace Kabasweka hug after a round of golf at the Singleton Match play championship in Entebbe

Kesime and Kabasweka overcame Barnabas Bakamuntumaho and Robert Sabiiti by 5-up with four holes to spare during last month’s action.

Wendy Angudeyo and Darren Mwesigye, conquerors of Richard Mwami and Tony Kisadha with 1-up face a stern test of character when they take on Elly Mukasa and city lawyer cum Express Football Club chairperson Kiryowa Kiwanuka.

David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports Wendy Angudeyo (right) smiled on the podium with a trophy during last round (Photo: David Isabirye)

Ironically, at round three, we shall see an all ladies affair when Gloria Mbaguta and Evelyn Assimwe lock horns with the long hitting tender golfer Martha Babirye alongside Maureen Okura.

The ladies clash at the third round is a positive in a way that it guarantees yet another lady pairing at round four.

David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports Golfers were smart during the last theme night of all white at the 19th hole (Photo: David Isabirye)

The other positive is the only standing mixed pairing of Collins Odere and Caroline Namutebi up against Businge with Lutwama.

Like during the pre-tournament qualifiers and the rest of the rounds, the golfers will still fight for a brand new Pajero sport for the selected par three holes.

Besides the main pairings, the rest of the other golfers (those who were eliminated earlier and the guests) will play under yet another competitive pool for the subsidiary catergory.

After a hard day out on the course, the official prize giving ceremony for the top performers like the norm has been this year will be conducted besides the 18th green.

David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports A comedian who imitates President Museveni thrilled many with his jokes at the 19th hole (Photo: David Isabirye)
David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports Teacher Mpamiire excited with his well assembled class room jokes at the 19th hole (Photo: David Isabirye)

Thereafter, the golfers and guests will be treated to a dinner and merry making at the famous 19th hole whose theme night will be the traditional African wear.

David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports

Professionals:

Also in the mix, the professionals will be in action for their second round. Sixteen pro golfers will be battling for the 8 available slots at the next level.

Entebbe based duo Herman ‘Deco’ Mutebi and Vincent ‘Araali’ Byamukama will square off in one of the contests.

Deo Akope will face Robert Happy, Adolf Muhumuza will battle against Abraham Ainamani.

David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports David Kamulindwa Amooti will play against Silver Opio in the battle at the round of 16 contest.

Young pro, David Kamulindwa locks horns with Silver Opio, Stephen Kabuye engages Abbey Bagalana, Jinja Club professional Emmanuel Opio Onito will square off with Uganda Golf Club’s Herman Mutawe as Lake Victoria Serena home pro Fred Wanzala takes on Brian Toolit.

Fast rising music icon King Saha will entertain the guests and golfers.

Round 3 Pairings (Quarterfinals):

  • Patterson & Salani Vs Ibra Bagalana & Raymond Mwesigye
  • Isaac Mariera & John Muchiri Vs Andrew Atuhaire & Geofrey Orach
  • Peace Kabasweka & Sheila Kensime Vs Samuel Kato & Charles Odere
  • Suubi Kiwanuka & Mwanda Vs Joseph Bogera & Charles Hamya
  • Silver Rugambwa &Ashraf Bagalana Vs Dan Kajungu & Collins Nuwagira
  • Gloria Mbaguta & Evelyne Assimwe Vs Maureen Okura & Martha Babirye
  • Wendy Angudeyo & Dorren Mwesigye Vs Kiroywa Kiwanuka & Elly Mukasa
  • Caroline Namutebi & Collins Odere Vs Busingye & Lutwama

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here