Match Summaries for the Girls Schools Cricket Week

Gayaza Ground

Morning

Ndejje SS 38/8 in 20 Overs lost to Jinja SS 39/2 in 13.2 over by 8 wickets

Ndejje SS won toss and opted to bat

  • Batting Ndejje: Ninsiima Dora 6(15)
  • Bowling Jinja: Suzan Kakai 4/3 in 3 Overs, Judith Babirye 3/2 in 3 Overs
  • Batting Jinja: Naigaga Shubaika 12(21), Hope Mbeza 10(42)N.O
  • Bowling Ndejje: Maria Mwesigye 1/7 in 4 overs

Man of Match: Kakai Suzan

Afternoon

Olila HS 71/9 in 20 overs beat Jinja SS 48/9 in 18 overs by 23 runs

Toss won by Olila HS who opted to bat

  • Batting Olila HS: Amuge Kevin 18(18)
  • Bowling Jinja: Suzan Kakai 4/9 in 4 overs
  • Batting Jinja: Katono Sherina 9(29)
  • Bowling Olila: Natasha Amenyo 3/9 in 4 overs

Man of Match: Illoku Esther

Kyambogo Oval

Morning

Masaka SS 49/10 in 15.4 overs lost to Olila HS 50/4 in 10 Overs by 6 wickets

Toss won by Masaka who opted to bat

  • Batting Masaka: Maria Nyende 23(40), Teddy Oyella 15(14)
  • Bowling Olila; Kevin Amuge 5/5 in 3.4 overs
  • Batting Olila; Esther Illokur 23(12)
  • Bowling Masaka: Beatrice Kanyesigye 2/4 in 1 overs

Man of Match: Kevin Amuge

Afternoon

Ndejje SS 48/4 in 15 Overs lost to Masaka SS 49/6 in 9.5 overs by 4 wickets

Toss won by Ndejje who opted to bat

  • Batting Ndejje: Maria Mwesigye 31(36)
  • Bowling Masaka: Anna Nyapendi 1/1 in 3 overs
  • Batting Masaka: Maria Nyende 15(8), Nabukenya Kauthala 10(10)
  • Bowling Ndejje: Maria Mwesigye 3/16 in 3 overs, Sharon Nakyide 2/10 in 2 overs

Man of Match: Mwesigye Maria

Budo Grass

Morning

Gayaza HS 93/5 in 19 overs beat Mt Rwenzori HS 60/10 in 18 overs by 33 runs

Toss won by Gayaza who opted to bat

  • Batting Gayaza: Ruth Kwikiriza 31(32),Joy Nakanjako 19(29)
  • Bowling MT Rwenzori: Immaculate Biira 1/11 in 4 overs
  • Batting MT Rwenzori: Biira Sophie 14(31), Janet Ithundu 14(16)
  • Bowling Gayaza: Naluwiza S 3/8 in 3 overs

Man of match: Ruth Kwikiriza

Afternoon

Gayaza 82/8 in 20 Overs beat Busoga HS 49/10 in 16 overs by 33 runs

Toss won by Gayaza who opted to bat

  • Batting Gayaza: Likisha Martha 23(21), Ruth Kwikiriza 17(22)
  • Bowling Busoga: Janat Kangawano 4/9 in 4 overs
  • Batting Busoga: Angela Mukyala 12(18)
  • Bowling Gayaza: Joy Nakanjako 5/10

Man of Match: Joy Nakanjako

Ndejje Ground

Morning

St John HS Vs Victoria HS – Washed out

Afternoon

Lords Meade VC 51/7 in 10 overs lost to Nyakasura School 55/1 in 8.1 overs by 9 wickets

Toss won by Lords Meade who opted to bat

  • Batting Lords Meade: Flavia Nabwose 7(14)
  • Bowling Nyakasura: Doreen Alinda 2/13 in 2 overs, Lillian Kezabu 2/15 in 2 overs
  • Batting Nyakasura: Alinda Doreen 35(23)
  • Bowling Lords Meade: Jovia

Budo Astra

Morning

Busoga High 33/7 in 16 overs lost to Soroti Light 35/3 in 8.4 overs by 7 wickets

Toss won by Busoga who opted to bat

  • Batting Busoga: Nangobi Winnie 5(28)
  • Bowling Soroti Light: Irene Alumo 1/2 in 2 overs, Atiang Florence 1/1 in 4 overs
  • Batting Soroti Light; Irene Alumo 10(16), Anayo Christine 11(21)

Bowling Busoga: Mary Tumusinze 1/1 in 1 over, Kagoya 1/8 in 3 overs

Man of Match: Anayo Christine

Afternoon

Mt Rwenzori 46/8 in 20 overs lost to Soroti Light 48/4 in 9.2 overs by 6 wickets

Toss won by Rwenzori who opted to bat

  • Batting Rwenzori: Biira Sofie 10(24)
  • Bowling Soroti Light: Irene Alumo 3/2 in 4 overs, Kevin Auro 3/3 in 4 overs
  • Batting Soroti Light: Irene Alumo 16(18)
  • Bowling Mt Rwenzori: Drichiru Daphine 2/8 in 2 overs

Man of Match: Irene Alumo

Franklin Kaweru | Kawowo Sports

The rain stayed away on day one of the Girls’ Cricket Week that bowled off today as 12 schools fought for the 2019 bragging rights.

Defending champions Jinja SSS who were put in a difficult Group A with other title favourites Olila High and Masaka SSS and they could only manage one win against Ndejje and falling to rivals Olila High.

Rivals Masaka SSS also lost to Olila High School but found solace in the six-wicket win over Ndejje SSS.

The biggest winners in group A were Olila High who have virtually sealed their semifinal place with two big wins over rivals Jinja SSS and Masaka SSS.

The game between Jinja SSS and Masaka SSS will definitely decide who joins Olila High In the semis from Group A.

In the other group, Light SSS from Soroti kept the hopes of a Soroti final open as they put away Mt Rwenzori SSS and Busoga High School to pick up two wins to day one.

Four-time Cricket Week winners Gayaza High School also picked up two wins against Busoga High and Mt Rwenzori SSS to stay in touch with the Soroti girls.

Debutants Victoria High were unfortunate as their games with St John’s in Ndejje was washed out.

The action continues tomorrow on different grounds with the standout game between Masaka SSS and Jinja SSS in the morning in Gayaza.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here