Action between Jinja S.S (red) and Lugazi Homeland at Kakindu Stadium. Jinja S.S won 3-0 on Tuesday
Jinja S.S and Lugazi Home land at Kakindu Stadium, Jinja (Photo: David Isabirye)

Copa Coca Cola Championship 2019:

Wednesday, 8th May Fixtures:

9:00 AM:

  • Kashenyi Vs Tororo Town College – Jinja S.S 2 Play ground
  • Ryakasinga Che Vs Kitara Model – Kakindu Stadium
  • Arch Bishop Flyn Vs Nile High – Spire Road play ground
  • Kawempe Royal Vs Masaka Secondary School – Jinja S.S Play ground 1
  • Buddo Secondary School Vs Alliance – Jinja College Play ground 1
  • Akii Bua Vs Mulusa Academy Wobulenzi – Jinja College Play ground 2

11: 00 AM:

  • Kapchorwa Standard Vs Standard High Kateera – St Jude Play ground
  • Jinja Progressive Academy (JIPRA) Vs Restore Standard – Kakindu Stadium
  • St Mary’s Rushoroza Vs St Andrews – Jinja S.S 2 playground
  • Sseke S.S, Masaka Vs St Kagwa – Jinja SS 2 Play ground
  • Bulo Parents Vs Nabbongo S.S – Jinja College play ground 1
  • Abim S.S Vs Kakungulu Memorial – Jinja College play ground 2

2:00 PM:

  • St Andrea Vs Loro Secondary School – St Jude Play ground
  • St John’s Mukono Vs Kigezi College, Butobero – Kakindu Stadium
  • Mbale Progressive Vs Royal Giant High School – Jinja S.S Play ground 2
  • Sentah College Vs Jinja College – Jinja SS Play ground 1
  • Uganda Martyrs High School, Lubaga Vs Mandela S.S – Jinja College  Play ground 1
  • Musedde Memorial Vs Paidha S.S – Jinja College Play ground 2

4:00 PM:

  • Fort Portal S.S Vs Iganga Parents – St Jude Play ground
  • Mbarara High School Vs Nakaseke International – Kakindu Stadium
  • Nyangilia Vs St Joseph College, Layibi – Jinja College Play ground 2
  • Kamwenge Secondary & Vocational Vs St Julian High School, Gayaza – Jinja College Play ground 2

Jinja town is buzzing and definitely will be the center of attraction for the next two weeks as the much treasured Copa Coca Cola football championship is happening in this tourist destination.

Match day three of the tournament continues on Wednesday with 2 2 matches lined up.

This follows the official opening ceremony that happened a day before where the commissioner of sports and physical education Omara Apitta officially marked the kick off of the games at the Kakindu Stadium before hundreds of fans.

The official opening match witnessed free-passing St Johns SS from Mukono pip hosts Jinja College 2-0 in a group C encounter.

Host School Jinja College School (Photo: David Isabirye)

Some of the Wednesday morning duels include a contest between Kashenyi against Tororo Town College at the Jinja S.S 2 Play ground by 9 AM.

Kawempe Royal will play Masaka Secondary School at the Jinja S.S Play ground  1 while Buddo Secondary School takes on Alliance –at Jinja College Play ground 2

Some of the 11:00 AM games will see Kapchorwa Standard entertain Standard High Kateera at the St Jude Play ground and the impressive Jinja Progressive Academy (JIPRA) will be playing Restore Standard at Kakindu Stadium.

Sseke S.S from Masaka faces St Kagwa at the  Jinja SS 2 Play ground.

Some of the football enthusiastic fans at Kakindu Stadium. Mammoth crowd are associated with this tournament (Photo: David Isabirye)

After lunch (at 2:00 PM), St Andrea takes on Loro Secondary School at St Jude Play ground as St John’s Mukono returns to the Kakindu Stadium to face Kigezi College, Butobero.

At the same time, Sentah College from Mbarara will be battling Jinja College at the Jinja SS Playground 1.

Some of the members on the local organizing committee (Photo: David Isabirye)

In some of the closing games at 4:00 PM, Fort Portal S.S locks horns against Iganga Parents at St Jude Play ground and Mbarara High School will play Nakaseke International at Kakindu Stadium

Kamwenge Secondary & Vocational will entertain St Julian High School, Gayaza  at the Jinja College Playground 2.

A total of 59 schools are participating in the two-weeks tournament whose defending champion is Buddo Secondary School from Wakiso District.

The tournament will climax on 18th May 2019.

We had a colourful opening ceremony on Tuesday evening with the official match between the hosts JICO and St John’s Mukono. The tournament is so far so good and we shall be in Jinja for the next two weeks.

Kennedy Mutenyo, organizer

Group A:

  • Restore High School
  • St Andrews Lugazi
  • St Mary’s Rushoroza
  • Seke S.S, Kinoni
  • Kapchorwa Standard
  • St Kaggwa Bushenyi
  • High Standard Kateera
  • Jinja Progressive Academy

Group B:

  • Lugazi Homeland
  • Abim S.S
  • Bulo Parents
  • Nabongo S.S
  • Kakungulu Memorial School
  • St Paul S.S
  • Jinja S.S

Group C:

  • Kigezi College Butobero
  • Royal Giant – Mityana
  • Mbale Progressive
  • Sentah College Mbarara
  • St Andrew Kaahwa
  • Jinja College
  • Loro S.S
  • St Johns Mukono

Group D:

  • Kisozi Seed
  • Busende Memorial
  • Uganda Martyrs High School, Lubaga
  • Mandela S.S
  • St Augustine Paidha
  • Lira Town College
  • Standard High School, Zana

Group E:

  • Hill View S.S
  • Mbarara High
  • Fort Portal S.S
  • Iganga Parents
  • Nakaseke International
  • St Mary’s Kitende
  • Ngora High School

Group F:

  • Kawempe Muslim
  • Kamwenge S.S
  • Nyangiliya S.S
  • Layibi
  • St Julian Gayaza
  • Amus College
  • St Henry’s Kitovu

Group G:

  • Kitara Model
  • Nile High
  • Arshbishop
  • Kawempe Royal
  • Kashenyi S.S
  • Masaka S.S
  • Tororo Town College
  • Ryakasinga Che

Group H:

  • Busoga College Mwiri
  • Akii Bua
  • Buddo S.S
  • Alliance High School
  • Mulusa Academy Wobulenzi
  • Rock High School, Tororo
  • Kibuli S.S
Action between Jinja S.S (red) and Lugazi Homeland at Kakindu Stadium. Jinja S.S won 3-0 on Tuesday

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Join the Conversation

3 Comments

  1. the whole thing is that some team in busoga qualified due to coruuption eg iganga parent where they the busoga officials to remove arise africa by fabricationg photos ,,,,,,

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think