Pirates edge Kobs to Buddu Sevens glory

  • Buddu Sevens Finals: Kobs 07-12 Pirates

If the first two legs of the National Sevens series are anything to go by, the battle for the title will be between Black Pirates and Kobs.

Kobs, victors in the series-opening leg hosted by Buffaloes at Kyandondo last weekend, went into the second stop in Masaka as table leaders and played like that, sweeping through their group that had the hosts Buddu, Rhinos, and Jinja Hippos.

Their rivals for the Sevens title were as good, seeing off Entebbe Mongers and Warriors after earning a walkover against Titans.

At the quarterfinals, Kobs eased past Rhinos, 31-00, as Pirates ran over Mongers, 33-05. Heathens and Buffaloes progressed from the other quarterfinals but offered little resistance to Pirates and Kobs respectively in the semifinals.

And for a second successive leg, the final was between the best two sides in the shorter version of the game in the country.

While Pius Ogena put Kobs in the lead with a try converted by Joseph Aredo, it was Pirates that emerged victorious thanks to Kelvin Balagadde’s pair of tries.

Pirates lift the Buddu Sevens trophy (Photo: Twitter | UgRugbyFanzone)

The victory for Pirates drew then level on points tally (44) with Kobs ahead of the next leg of the series (Rujumba Sevens) that will be hosted by the Black Pirates at King’s Park in Bweyogerere on Saturday, June 15.

All Group Results

  • Kobs 28-00 Buddu
  • Rhinos 00-12 Hippos
  • Pirates 20-00 Titans (W/O)
  • Mongers 00-07 Warriors
  • Buffaloes 33-12 Rams
  • Heathens 15-05 Impis
  • Kobs 34-05 Rhinos
  • Hippos 36-00 Buddu
  • Pirates 19-07 Mongers
  • Warriors 22-00 Titans
  • Buffaloes 00-17 Heathens
  • Impis 07-12 Rams
  • Kobs 36-00 Hippos
  • Rhinos 26-00 Buddu
  • Pirates 24-07 Warriors
  • Mongers 36-12 Titans
  • Buffaloes 15-05 Impis
  • Heathens 19-00 Rams

Quarterfinals

  • Kobs 31-00 Rhinos
  • Pirates 33-05 Mongers
  • Heathens 24-00 Warriors
  • Buffaloes 07-05 Hippos

9th Place Semifinal

  • Rams 21-00 Buddu
  • Impis 24-00 Titans

9th Place Final

  • Impis 12-05 Rams

7th Place Playoff

  • Mongers 14-00 Rhinos

5th Place Playoff

  • Hippos 14-05 Warriors

Semifinals

  • Kobs 19-07 Buffaloes
  • Pirates 26-12 Heathens

3rd Place Playoff

  • Buffaloes 05-12 Heathens

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here