Viane Ssekajugo beats the opponent in Bulisa

Saturday Results:

  • Bugoigo 0-2 Wakiso Giants
  • Admin 2-0 Police
  • Sansiro 0-3 Kyetume
  • Mbale Garage 1-2 UPDF

Wakiso Giants Football Club progressed to the Stanbic Uganda Cup round of 32 with a well calculated 2-0 win on the road away to Bugoigo in Bulisa district on Saturday.

Prodigal son Viane Ssekajugo was the hero for the “Purple Sharks” with a well taken brace.

Ssekajugo’s goals arrived in either halves, coming in the 5th and 68th minutes.

Wakiso Giants attacker Viane Ssekajugo is foiled by the Bugoigo goalkeeper (Photo: Wakiso Giants FC media)

Wakiso Giants, under head coach Charles Livingstone Mbabazi joins other top tier clubs as KCCA, SC Villa, Tooro United, Bright Stars, Mbarara City and holders Proline at the round of 32 whose draws will be held in the coming weeks.

This will be a great preparatory plat form for Wakiso Giants as they visit out of sorts BUL this Wednesday in the Uganda Premier League at the FUFA Technical Centre, Njeru.

Charles Livingstone Mbabazi shares some “notes” with the players during a break (Photo: Wakiso Giants FC Media)

Meanwhile, Eastern region club Admin shocked Police 2-0 at the Paya primary school playground in Tororo.

Both Admin’s goals came in the first half goals from Aaron Okoth and Walter Alele in the 5th and 40th minutes respectively.

Elsewhere, Kyetume eliminated Sansiro 3-0 at the Omerien Primary School in Kumi.

At the Mbale SS play ground, Mbale Garage fell 2-1 at home to visiting army side, UPDF.

The round of 64 matches will climax on Sunday, January 26, 2020 with seven matches at various venues across the country.

The format of play for the Uganda Cup tournament is knock-out.

The eventual winner earns a ticket to play at the CAF Confederations Cup.

Proline is the reigning champion.

Results:

  • Soroti 0-4 Kansai Plascon
  • Catda 0-2 KCCA
  • Lugazi Municipal 0-4 URA
  • Kakira United 1-2 Mbarara City
  • Katwe United 1-2 Proline
  • StarLight 2-3 Tooro United
  • Kiryandongo Town Council 1-3 Kigezi Homeboyz
  • Kajjansi United 1 (8) – 1 (7) Vipers
  • Busia Young 2-1 Busoga United
  • Bugamba 1-0 Onduparaka
  • Koboko Rising Stars 0-1 Bright Stars
  • Super Eagles 1-4 SC Villa
  • Six O’clock 1 (2) – 1 (4) Kitara
  • Ggaba 0 (1) – 0 (3) Kiboga Young (Mbale Heroes)
  • Young Elephants 0 (1) – 0 (4) Maroons
  • Mvara Boys 1 (4) – 1 (2) BUL
  • Chimpanzee 2 (0) – 2 (3) Nyamityobora – Ntandi Ground
  • Fire Fire 0-1 Light SSS – Kyambogo College Ground
  • FHL 0 (4) – 0 (1) Ndejje University – Illi Valley Ground
  • Free Stars 2-0 Saviours – UCU Ground, Mukono

Up-coming Games (Round of 64):

Sunday, 26th January:

  • St Marys Vs Express – Nabweru
  • Kigezi Vs Bukedea Town Council – Kabale Municipal Ground
  • Dove Vs New Villa – Katusabe Ground, Masindi
  • Gadafi Vs MYDA – Gadafi Ground, Jinja
  • U-Touch Vs Water – Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu
  • Luweero United Vs Doves All Stars – Kasaala Ground, Luweero
  • Spartans Vs Paidha Black Angels – Mashariki Ground, Katale (Off Entebbe road)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think