Goalkeeper Godwin Bbule Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

Uganda Cranes head coach Johnathan McKinstry has named a provisional team of 34 players to start preparations for the Total 2020 Championship of African Nations (Chan) Tournament.

On the team is experienced goalkeeper Godwin Bbule Kiwanuka, who is currently employed at Bright Stars.

Bbule returns for national team business after having played the CECAFA U-20 tournament.

He is among the five goalkeepers that also include the fast-improving Charles Lukwago (recovering from an arm dislocation), Joel Mutakubwa (Kyetume), Nafian Alionzi (URA) and SC Villa’s Saidi Keni.

Charles Lukwago is part and will be assessed by a UK based doctor
Saidi Keni

Others on the team are; Mustafa Kizza (KCCA), Derrick Ndahiiro (SC Villa), Herbert Achai (KCCA), Paul Willa (Vipers), Ashraf Mandela (URA), Geofrey Wasswa (Vipers), Halid Lwaliwa (Vipers), Paul Patrick Mbowa (URA), John Revita (KCCA), Samuel Kato (KCCA), Musitafa Mujjuzi (Proline), Shafik Kagimu (URA), Saidi Kyeyune (URA), Bright Anukani (Proline), Paul Mucureezi (Vipers), Mike Mutyaba (KCCA), Abdul Karim Watambala (Vipers), Hassan Ssenyonjo (Wakiso Giants), David Owori (SC Villa), Ibrahim Orit (Mbarara City) and Julius Poloto (KCCA).

Hassan Ssenyonjo makes the provisional team
Mustafa Kizza
Johnathan McKinstry with FUFA Communications Director Ahmed Hussein

McKinstry was flanked by the FUFA Communications Director, Ahmed Hussein.

He also released the detailed training programme that will involve a three-nation tournament with Mali and Zambia in late March 2020.

Three-thirds of the team that won the 2020 CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup in Kampala has been maintained.

Training starts on 1st March 2020 at GEMS Cambridge, Butabika.

Fahad Bayo and Paul Mucureezi are also part of the team Credit: Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE

34 Man Uganda Cranes Provisional Team:

Goalkeepers: Charles Lukwago (KCCA), Joel Mutakubwa (Kyetume), Nafian Alionzi (URA), Saidi Keni (SC Villa), Edwin Kiwanuka Bbule (Bright Stars)

Defenders: Mustafa Kizza (KCCA), Derrick Ndahiiro (SC Villa), Herbert Achai (KCCA), Paul Willa (Vipers), Ashraf Mandela (URA), Geofrey Wasswa (Vipers), Halid Lwaliwa (Vipers), Paul Patrick Mbowa (URA), John Revita (KCCA), Samuel Kato (KCCA), Musitafa Mujjuzi (Proline)

Midfielders: Shafik Kagimu (URA), Saidi Kyeyune (URA), Bright Anukani (Proline), Paul Mucureezi (Vipers), Mike Mutyaba (KCCA), Abdul Karim Watambala (Vipers), Hassan Ssenyonjo (Wakiso Giants), David Owori (SC Villa), Ibrahim Orit (Mbarara City), Julius Poloto (KCCA)

Brian Aheebwa (with the ball) of Mbarara City deservedly makes the cut

Forwards: Samson Kigozi (Police), Viani Ssekajugo (Wakiso Giants), Milton Karisa (Vipers), Joackim Ojera (URA), Fahad Bayo (Vipers), Steven Mukwala (Maroons), Crowmwell Rwothomio (URA), Brian Aheebwa (Mbarara City)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think