Joseph Basangwa takes on two KCCA players during the friendly match (Credit: John Batanudde)

AFCON U-20 Qualifiers (CECAFA Zone): South Sudan Vs Uganda – Sheikh Amri Abeid Stadium, Arusha (4 PM)

Judging by the starting eleven for the Uganda U-20 team (Hippos) against South Sudan as released by the head coach Morley Byekwaso, it is all attack minded side.

A three man attack force of Richard Basangwa, Raymond Onyai and Ivan Asaba has been preferred in a 4-3-3 formation.

A congested midfield has Vipers Sports Club spoiler Bobosi Byaruhanga starting as the holder with KCCA’s Steven Sserwadda and Vipers Junior Team Najib Yiga ahead of him.

Ascent Academy goalkeeper Jack Komakech starts ahead of Denis Ssenyondwa Kaala.

Goalkeeper Jack Komakech

BUL Football Club defender Kenneth Semakula is among the four defenders.

The other three; Vipers left back Azizi Kayondo as a roving left full back, team captain Gavin Kizito Mugweri of Sports Club Villa on the right and towering KCCA defender Musa Ramathan in the center.

The centre referee Saddam Houssein Mansour from Djibouti will oversee the match that kicks off at 4 PM at the Sheikh Amri Abeid Stadium in Arusha city.

Somalia’s Abdi Mohamed Nour and Liban Abdourazak Ahmed from Djibouti are the first and second assistant referees respectively.

Uganda’s second game will come on Wednesday, 25th November 2020 against Burundi.

Uganda U-20 XI: Jack Komakech (G.K), Gavin Kizito Mugweri (Captain), Abdu Aziz Kayondo, Kenneth Semakula, Musa Ramathan, Bobosi Byaruhanga, Steven Sserwadda, Najib Yiga, Richard Basangwa, Raymond Onyai, Ivan Asaba

Subs: Denis Ssenyondwa Kaala (G.K), Richard Bbosa, Joseph Kafumbe, Isma Mugulusi, Joseph Kizza Bukenya, Ashiraf Mulindi, Alpha Thierry Ssali, Faisal Wabyoona, Ivan Bogere

Match Officials:

  • Centre Referee: Saddam Houssein Mansour (Djibouti)
  • Assistant Referee 1: Abdi Mohamed Nour (Somalia)
  • Assistant Referee 2: Liban Abdourazak Ahmed (Djibouti)
  • Fourth Official: Ahmed Hassan Hussein Ahmed (Somalia)
  • Commissioner: Omar Mohamoud Nor (Somalia)
  • Referee Assessor: Leslie Leonard Liunda (Tanzania)
  • General Coordinator: Baraka Kizuguto (Tanzania)
  • Technical Study Group: Tewodros Franco Karoni (Ethiopia)
  • Media Officer: Ramadhani Kibuga (Burundi)
  • Security Officer: Hashim Abdallah (Tanzania)
  • Assistant General Coordinator: Yacoub Ali Elmi (Djibouti)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think