The January mug was the first competitive golf event at the par 72 Uganda Golf Club, Kitante - Kampala

2020 Uganda Golf Open Championship:

  • Day Three Leader: Michael Alunga (76, 73, 69)

The final round for the 2020 Uganda Golf Open amateurs event teed off on Friday, December 4, 2020 at the par 72 Uganda Golf Club, Kitante in Kampala amidst rainy conditions.

By the close of business on day three, Michael Alunga had a total of 215 strokes, one better of Kenyan John Lejirma.

Alunga scored 3-under par 69 during round three action, the same score as Joseph Cwinya-ai who trails the leader by a stroke.

Entebbe Golf Club member Christopher Baguma had level par -72 for a combined 219 strokes to keep the fourth place coming to the final 18 holes on Friday.

That said, Alunga, Lejirma, Cwinya-ai and Baguma all teed off in the main pressure group on the final day at 1:30 PM.

“It is close, rather close. Coming to the pressure group was my target. I had a great round on day three and hope to improve as we climax” Cwinya-ai stated.

Joseph Cwinya-ai reads the line during round 3 of the 2020 Uganda Golf Open Championship (Credit: Timothy Okiror)

Day one leader Joseph Kasozi (221),Tadeo Rodell Gaita (222), Denis Styles Asaba (225), Marvin Kibirige (226), Rimui Mwangi (226) and Adel Balala (227) completed the top 10 slots by close of business on day three.

Meanwhile, Deo Akope and Dennis Anguyo scored 2-under par 70 to set the early pace in the professional category.

Deo Akope with a powerful swing during the opening round of the 2020 Uganda Professionals Open (Credit: Timothy Okiror)

Herman Deco Mutebi, defending champion Muthiya Madalitso, Robson Chinhoi, Abraham Ainamani, Cameroon’s Issa Nlareb and Robert Happy all score 1-under par 71.

The Kenyan duo of David Waku and Greg Snow each scored level par (72), the same score as Uganda’s Richard Baguma and Zimbabwean, Pride Sembo.

The professionals total kitty is Shs. 100,000,000 that will be shared by the top 30 paid ranks golfers.

The pros continue with day three and four on Saturday and Sunday respectively.

The tournament will end with a prize-giving cocktail on Sunday, December 6 at the Uganda Golf Club in Kitante.

Martha Babirye won the ladies event last year at the picturesque Lake Victoria Golf Resort and Spa, a feat that she repeated at Uganda Golf Club in 2020.

Daniel Nduva from Kenya took the amateurs gong and Zambian professional ace Madalisto Muthiya was champion in the pros category.

Madalisto had also smiled to the podium in 2015 at Uganda Golf Club, Kampala.

Cast of winners:

Amateur Category:

  • 1932 – H.Davidson (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1933 – H.Davidson (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1934 – R.W Hooker (Muthaiga Golf Club)
  • 1935 – J.D Rankine (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1936 – J.D Rankine (Uganda Golf Clun)
  • 1937 –  H. Davidson (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1938 – R.W Bun (Mombasa Golf Club)
  • 1939 – J.E Higginson
  • 1940 – 1947 – NOT HELD
  • 1948 – D. F Stewart (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1949 – A.Q Roberts (Kitale Golf Club)
  • 1950 – N.C Elwell (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1951 – N.C Elwell (Mwanza Golf Club)
  • 1952 – J.R Cooke (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1953 – R.W Hooper (Nairobi Golf Club)
  • 1954 – M.Johnson (Kabalae Golf Club)
  • 1955 – J.R Oglive (Kitale Golf Club)
  • 1956 – J.R Oglive (Kitale Golf Club)
  • 1957 – Ian McAdam (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1958 – Brian Malone (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1959 – Ian McAdam (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1960 – Mike Johnson (Mbale Golf Club)
  • 1961 – Mike Johnson (Mbale Golf Club)
  • 1962 – Mike Johnson (Mbale Golf Club)
  • 1963 – John Higginson (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1964 –  John Higginson (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1965 –  Muhammed Rajab (Nairobi Golf Club)
  • 1966 – John Higginson (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1967 – I.Pattinson (Dar es Salaam Golf Club)
  • 1968 – G.Burrows (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1969 –  M.Rajab(Nairobi Golf Club)
  • 1970 – M.Couma (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1971 – J. Kahugu (Sigona Golf Club)
  • 1972 – Ben Okello (Masaka Golf Club)
  • 1973 – Tom Taban (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1974 – Alex Okodan (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1975 –  Ramathan Kayamba (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1976 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1977 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1978 – Sadi Onito  (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1979 – 1980 – NOT HELD
  • 1981 – Juma Jaffer (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1982 – Juma Jaffer (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1983 – Sadi Onito (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1984 – John Mucheru (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1985 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1986 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1987 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1988 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1989 – Allan Njoroge (Muthaiga Golf Club)
  • 1990– Dedan Kagonyera (Kabale Golf Club)
  • 1991 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1992 – Juma Jaffer (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1993 – John Gavin (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1994 –  Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1995 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1996 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1997 – Steven Birungi (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1998 – Steven Birungi (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1999 – Steven Birungi (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 2000 – Deo Akope (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2001 – Deo Akope (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2002 – Deo Akope (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2003 – Charles Yokwe (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 2004 – David Odhiambo (Nyanza Golf Club)
  • 2005 – Charles Yokwe (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 2006 – Amos Kamya (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2007 – Nicholas Rokoine (Muthaiga Golf Club)
  • 2008 – George Olayo (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2009 – Peter Ssendaula (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2010 – Brian Mwesigwa (Kabale Golf Club)
  • 2011 –Rogers Byaruhanga (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 2012 – Phillip Kasozi (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 2013 – Peter Ssendaula (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2014 – Willy Deus Kitata (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2015 – Ronald Otile (Tooro Golf Club)
  • 2016 – Ronald Otile (Tooro Golf Club)
  • – Ronald Rugumayo (Tooro Golf Club)
  • –  Ronald Otile (Tooro Golf Club)
  • – Daniel Nduva

Professionals:

  • 2006 – Deo Akope (Ugandan)
  • 2007 – Dismas Ndiza (Kenyan)
  • 2008 – Dismas Ndiza (Kenyan)
  • 2009 – Richard Ainley (Kenyan)
  • 2010 – Dismus Ndiza (Kenyan)
  • 2011 – Dismus Ndiza (Kenyan)
  • 2012 – Dismus Ndiza (Kenyan)
  • 2013 – Vicent Byamukama (Uganda)
  • 2014 – Deo Akope (Uganda)
  • 2015 – Madalisto Muthiya (Zambia)
  • 2016 – Joshua Seale (South Africa)
  • 2017 – Stephen Ferriera (Portugal)
  • 2018 – Dismas Indiza (Kenya)
  • 2019 – Madalisto Muthiya (Zambia)

Ladies:

  • 2020: Martha Babirye (Uganda)
  • 2019: Martha Babirye (Uganda)
  • 2018: Neema Olomi (Tanzania)
  • 2017: Angel Eaton (Tanzania)
  • 2016: Flavia Namakula (Uganda)
  • 2015:  Flavia Namakula (Uganda)
  • 2014: Flavia Namakula (Uganda)
  • 2013: Angel Eaton (Tanzania)
  • 2012: Angel Eaton (Tanzania)
  • 2011: Flavia Namakula (Uganda)
  • 2010: Flavia Namakula (Uganda)
  • 2009: Jasper Kamukama (Uganda)
  • 2008: Melissa Nawa (Zambia)
  • 2007: Mary Karano (Kenya)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think