Gomba's Junior Juma Lutankome hold the ball

Masaza Cup 2020 (Muganzirwazza) Final Group Results:

  • Kabula 1-1 Ssese
  • Buddu 1-1 Gomba

Record Masaza Cup champions Gomba and Buddu played to a one all draw during the Muganzirwazza group final game at the FUFA Technical Centre, Njeru on Sunday, 17th January 2021.

Charles Bbaale gave Gomba the lead on the quarter-hour mark, connecting home off George Kaddu’s cross from the left flank.

Buddu lost lanky striker Frank Sebuufu after twisting his left ankle towards the end of the first half.

His place was taken by teenager Farouk Ssekayi.

Gomba, who are coached by Ibrahim Kirya maintained the lead by the half time break.

Buddu returned a far better organized and energized entity for the final stanza.

Referee Muhammed Nasser pointed to the penalty spot in the 58th minute following a push onto Ssekayi by Gomba captain Abdallah Ssentongo.

Angello Kizza scored the resultant kick from the penalty spot but the referee cited infringement into the penalty area and thus rewarded Gomba with an indirect free-kick.

Buddu players protested the decision, but for a short time and play resumed.

Marvin Kavuma shot a distant low drive past the towering Gomba goalkeeper Francis Anguzu for the equalizer on the hour mark.

The game became very physical with several flying tackles that left a couple of players injured.

Buddu lost goalkeeper and captain Farouk Yawe Ssebanja after his attempt to save Bbaale’s shot inside the goal area left the abdominal side injured.

His place was taken by Obbo Kibuule for the closing 10 minutes.

Gomba also lost defender Fred Gift with a painful groin and midfielder Isaac Musiima was introduced.

The draw meant that Gomba ended the Muganizirwazza group with 7 points, same as Buddu.

Gomba is however top with most goals scored (9) compared to Buddu’s 6.

Meanwhile, the earlier game played on Sunday morning witnessed Kabula and Ssese each picking a point during the dead rubber contest.

Second half substitute Lawrence Kambugu gave Ssese the lead on 65 minutes.

The joy was short lived with Kabula’s equalizer, coming two minutes later through Ronald Sande Andabati.

Quarter final line ups:

In the quarter finals, Buddu will face Mawokota as Gomba takes on Bugerere.

Meanwhile, Mawogola plays defending champions Bulemeezi and Busiro squares up against Busujju.

Airtel Uganda is the platinum sponsor of this annual championship.

Other sponsors include; Centenary Bank, Kande Poultry Farm, Nabagereka Development Foundation and UNAIDS.

Gomba are the record champions of the tournament with 4 titles to their name, followed by Mawokota.

Team Line Ups:

Buddu XI: Farouk Yawe Ssebanja (GK-Captain), Edward Namasa, Stephen Muwawu, Angello Kizza, Sharif Ssengendo, Marvin Kavuma, Fahad Nsamba, Miisi Diego Semugera, Titus Sematimba, Gideon Odongo, Frank Sebufu

Substitutes: Obbo N. Kibuule (GK), Farouk Ssekayi, Joseph Kayondo, Jovan Mawejje

Team officials:

  • Team manager: Joseph Lutaaya
  • Head coach: Michael Skills Lukyamuzi
  • Assistant coach: Twaha Miiro
  • Official: Rose Muwonge

Gomba XI: Francis Anguzu (G.K), Fred Gift, George Kaddu, George Kiryowa, Abdallah Ssentongo (Captain), Fred Atuhwera, Ali Bayo Arshavin, Ashraf Zizinga, Jackson Ssemugabi, Colline Seruwu, Charles Bbaale

Substitutes: Hamis Dagada Kafeero, Junior Juma Lutankome, Isaac Musiima, Derrick Mbowa

Team officials:

  • Team manager: Ibrahim Kirya
  • Head coach: Felix Kawooya Ssekabuuza
  • Assistant coach: Davis Nnono Ssozi
  • Official: Mubarak Kiberu

Match officials:

  • Referee: Muhammed Nasser
  • Assistant Referee 1: Samuel Mbabali
  • Assistant Referee 2: Godfrey Lukwago
  • 4th official: Moses Lubowa
  • Assessor: Mark Ssonko
  • Match Commissioner: Francis Mugerwa Bikeka

Other Results:

  • Buddu 3-0 Ssese
  • Gomba 4-0 Kabula
  • Ssese 3-4 Gomba
  • Kabula 0-2 Buddu
  • Kabula 1-1 Ssese

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think