Uganda Cup – Round of 32 (1st Leg): Tuesday, 06 April 2021 Results:

  • Proline 4-1 MYDA
  • Gadaffi 1-0 Mbale Heroes
  • Kitara Vs Kigezi HomeBoyz (Not played)
  • Kyetume 2-2 Express
  • Kataka 1-0 Tooro United
  • URA 0-0 Mbarara City

Proline Football Club humiliated Uganda Premier League entity MYDA, 4-1, in the first leg of the Stanbic Uganda Cup round of 32 at the MTN Omondi Stadium, Lugogo on Tuesday, 6th April 2021.

Hakim Kiwanuka, Brian Umony, Hamis Kiiza and Alpha Thierry Ssali were all on target for the home side.

Kiwanuka got the opener for Proline. Umony and Kiiza scored the second and third goals respectively before a stunning strike by Uganda U-20 international Ssali.

Lebanese international Ahmed Saleh Hussein found the consolation for visiting MYDA.

Alpha Ssali’s goal (Credit: Proline Football Club)

The return leg between these two clubs will be played at the King George IV Memorial Stadium in Tororo on Friday, 9th April 2021.

Meanwhile, Gadaffi edged Mbale Heroes 1-0 at the Kyabazinga Stadium, Bugembe in Jinja city with Joel Madondo’s penalty.

Kataka piped Tooro United 1-0 in Mbale at the Municipal Stadium, whilst URA and Mbarara City shared the spoils goalless at the Arena of Visions.

Kyetume squandered a 2 goal lead to share the spoils with Express 2-all at the FUFA Technical Centre, Njeru.

The game between Kitara and Kigezi Home Boyz was not played after a miscommunication of the playing venue.

Kigezi Home Boyz travelled to Kavumba Recreational Stadium whilst the home team and the match officials were at Kitara’s newly approved home ground – Masindi Municipal Stadium.

Round of 32 first legs continue on Wednesday, 7th April 2021 with three matches.

KCCA hosts Mbarara based Nyamityobora at the MTN Omondi Stadium, Lugogo in Kampala city.

Allan Kabonge’s coached Paidha Black Angels will face Soltilo Bright Stars at the Bar Okoro grounds Zombo while free-spending Arua Hill Sports Club will entertain the army side UPDF at the Barifa grounds in Arua.

Other first leg results:

Wednesday 7th  April 2021:

  • Paidha Black Angels Vs Soltilo Bright Stars – Bar Okoro grounds Zombo
  • KCCA Vs Nyamityobora – MTN Omondi Stadium, Lugogo – Kampala City (TV)
  • Arua Hill SC Vs UPDF – Barifa grounds Arua

Second Legs:

Thursday, 8th April 2021:

  • BUL Vs Blacks Power – Kyabazinga Stadium, Bugembe – Jinja City (TV)

Friday, 9th April 2021:

  • Nyamityobora Vs KCCA – Kakyeka Stadium, Mbarara
  • Maroons Vs Terrazo and Tiles – Prisons Stadium, Luzira
  • Luwero United Vs Onduparaka – Kosovo Ground, Kasana
  • Busoga United Vs Vipers – FUFA Technical Center, Njeru (TV)
  • MYDA Vs Proline – King George Memorial Stadium, Tororo
  • Mbarara City Vs URA – Kakyeka Stadium
  • Wakiso Giants Vs Water – Kabaka Kyabagu Ground
  • Kigezi Home Boyz Vs Kitara – Kabale Municipal Stadium
  • Express Vs Kyetume – Mutesa II Wankulukuku Stadium
  • Tooro United Vs Kataka – Buhinga Stadium
  • Calvary Vs Police – Green Light Stadium

Sunday, 11th April 2021:

  • Ndejje University Vs SC Villa – Arena of Visions
  • Mbale Heroes Vs Gaddafi – Mbale Municipal Stadium (TV)
  • UPDF Vs Arua Hill – Bombo Military Stadium Ground

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think