Entebbe Lady Swans Women Rugby club unveiled the brand new kit at the tranquil Spenah beach, Entebbe

The first round of the national women rugby 10’s kicks off with the Central Region matches at the re-greened Entebbe Works play-ground.

Entebbe Lady Swans Rugby club will play host to this opening series that will be play on a tournament round-robin basis.

The club officially unveiled its beautiful new kit at Spenah beach in Entebbe alongside the partners Excel processing systems limited and Plus 356 studio.

“We are happy and excited that women rugby is finally back after a long spell of inactivity in the lock-down. It is yet another opportunity for the young girls to showcase their talent” Regina Lunyolo, the head coach disclosed.

Lunyolo was accompanied by some of the club players, flanked by Ivan Acuku (club chairman) and Nelson Wilber Were, a representative from Excel Process Systems Limited.

Entebbe Lady Swans Rugby team will don a brand new kit

Entebbe Lady Swans squad:

There is a rich collection of players for the Entebbe Lady Swans team with the likes of Michele Kampire, Pamela Isukali, Darlene Musana, Latifah Tiko, Olivia Mbombo, Rebecca Akello, Amina Naluggya, Deborah Apoo, Patience Malongo, Dorren Komugisha, Hilda Khangongo, Salima Nakimuli, Anitah Tukei, Valerie Alinga and Cotilda Inapo.

The opening match kicks off at 11:00 am with the hosts (Entebbe Lady Swans) in action against Blue Whales in the epic derby.

Ewes (Rams’ female side) against Black Diamonds (Black Pearls’ development side) duel will be the second before Black Pearls takes on Thunderbirds at noon.

Black  Diamonds will then take on Entebbe Lady Swans at 12:30 pm.

Other matches:

Blue Whales takes on Ewes at 1 PM, Avengers plays Thunderbirds (12:30 PM),

Entebbe Lady Swans Vs Ewes (3 PM), Blue Whales Vs Black Diamond (3:30 PM) and the final game on the action packed menu will be played at 4:00 pm between Black Pearls and the Avengers.

Besides the central region, other series will be held in Northern and Eastern regions.

The Eastern region has clubs as Mbale Eagles, Bugema, Bumageni and Nyondo as they played their games on Saturday, 17th April 2021.

Northern region comprises of clubs like Lira Matrix, Aduku, Tigers, Kitgum Queens and Gulu Sprinters.

Seven teams registered for the Central Region tournament, and have been grouped into two tiers.

  • Tier 1: Avengers, Black Pearls, Thunderbirds.
  • Tier 2: Blue Whales, Black Diamonds, Ewes, Lady Swans.

The Tier 1 teams played in the 2020 Central Region Women’s 15s Championship that was won by Thunderbirds on points difference.

Entebbe Lady Swans squad:

Michele Kampire, Pamela Isukali, Darlene Musana, Latifah Tiko, Olivia Mbombo, Rebecca Akello, Amina Naluggya, Deborah Apoo, Patience Malongo, Dorren Komugisha, Hilda Khangongo, Salima Nakimuli, Anitah Tukei, Valerie Alinga, Cotilda Inapo

Central Region Women 10’s (Round 1 Fixtures):

  • 11:00 am: Entebbe Lady Swans Vs Blue Whales
  • 11:30 am: Ewes Vs Black Diamond
  • 12:00 pm: Black Pearls Vs Thunderbirds
  • 12:30 pm: Black  Diamond Vs Entebbe Lady Swans
  • 1:00 pm: Blue Whales Vs Ewes
  • 2:30 pm: Avengers Vs Thunderbirds
  • 3:00 pm: Entebbe Lady Swans Vs Ewes
  • 3:30 pm: Blue Whales Vs Black Diamond
  • 4:00 pm: Black Pearls Vs Avengers

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think