Rashid Kawawa celebrates one of his two late goals for Arua Hill against Paidha Black Angels in Zombo (Credit: Arua Hill SC Media)

FUFA Big League 2021 (Match Day 7):

Elgon Group:

  • Paidha Black Angels 0-2 Arua Hill
  • Blacks Power 3-1 Maroons
  • Gaddafi 1-0 Calvary
  • Kataka 1-2 Mbale Heroes

Rwenzori Group:

  • Kigezi Home Boyz 1-2 Tooro United
  • Terrazo and Tiles 0-1 Nyamityobora
  • Ndejje University 1-2 Luwero United

By the close of business in Arua Hill’s 2-0 victory away to Paidha Black Angels on Sunday, 25th April 2021, there were a couple of talking points.

First things first; Arua Hill triumphed courtesy of a brace by substitute Rashid Kawawa inside the final quarter an hour of the game.

Kawawa was introduced in the 79th minute for former Vipers’ forward Baden Mujahid.

It took only two minutes for Kawawa to find the back of the net.

He doubled the lead in the 87th minute to send the visitors into ecstasy.

This was one of the final games on match day 7 of the FUFA Big League, implying Arua Hill concluded their matches aloft the standings in the Elgon group.

The Leopards now have 15 points, two better than second placed Gaddafi.

For Paidha Black Angels, it was yet another sad day in office for head coach Allan Kabonge and the rest of the Blacks fraternity.

In 7 matches of the entire first round, Paidha Black Angels has not yet won game.

Paidha Black Angels had not won any game with just a single draw and are seated bottom of the table standings in Elgon group.

Other Results:

Maroons fell to Blacks Power (formerly Bukedea Town Council) 3-1 at the Emokori play ground in Bukedea.

This was the fourth straight loss for Maroons in 7 matches.

Nigerian import Innocent Maduka scored a brace and Michael Siwu got the other for Blacks Power who ascended to third on the team log on 12 points.

Pius Obuya scored the consolation for Maroons who have now slipped to the relegation zone as they stay on 7 points.

Gaddafi is second in the Elgon group with 13 points after a hard fought  1-0 home win against visiting Calvary at the Kyabazinga stadium – Bugembe in Jinja city.

Ronald Obele scored the match winner in the 72nd minute moments after star striker Joel Madondo had missed a penalty.

In the highly anticipated Mbale derby, Mbale Heroes edged rivals Kataka 2-1 at the Mbale Municipal Stadium.

 Rwenzori Group:

Terrazo and Tiles fell 1-0 to Nyamityobora during a rain marred derby at the Kakyeka stadium in Mbarara city.

Meanwhile, Ndejje University fell 2-1 at their own Arena of Visions fortress to visiting Luwero United.

Kigezi Home Boyz and Rwenzori group leaders Tooro United played to a 2-all draw at the Kabale Municipal stadium.

Tooro United led the game 2-0 by the half time break courtesy of Marvin Oshaba’s brace before Kigezi Home Boyz rallied to force a draw.

Denis Lubowa pulled a goal back through a well struck penalty before a late equalizer by Henry Mugoya to earn a point.

Action resumes on Monday, 26th April 2021 with a single game between Proline and Water at the MTN Omondi Stadium, Lugogo.

Fixtures for the second round are yet to be released by the FUFA Competitions department.

Promotion and Demotion:

Promotion:

Three clubs will be promoted to the Uganda Premier League by the close of business of the FUFA Big League.

Two of these earn direct slots after topping their respective groups (Elgon and Rwenzori).

The other club is determined via a promotional play-off.

Demotion:

Four clubs (two apiece per club) are relegated to the respective regional leagues.

On every match day, the FUFA Big League now has at least one match televised live courtesy of the sponsors; Star Times, a pay television company.

Team Line Ups:

Arua Hill XI: Richard Anyama (G.K), Rashid Yakin, Dan Birikwalira, Mike Kawooya, Rashid Muhamed, Paddy Muhumuza, Baden Mujahid, Gadafi Gadinho, Alfred Leku, Allan Mugalu, Rashid Agau

Subs: Franco Oringa (G.K), Sabir Simba, Aggrey Atandu, Rashid Kawawa, Rajab Kakooza, Samari Ajobe, Brian Ade

Head coach: Hussein Mbalangu

Paidha Black Angels XI: Joshua Oyirwoth (G.K), Ronald Sonko, Walter Omara, Francis Bithum, Khalid Odagiu, Desmond Oyirwoth, Denis Okello, Erick Otingcwinyu, Julius Choka, Victor Kilama, Patrick Aruwa

Subs: Joshua Othuba (G.K), Noris Okot, Dickson Oyirwoth, Kenneth Kawunda, Wilson Jakisa, Victor Aweko, Stepehen Mwaka

Head coach: Allan Kabonge

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think