Godfrey Nsubuga (left) will tee off round one at 8:50 AM alongside Hassan Kiyemba and Bruce Aijuka

Tusker Malt Uganda Golf Amateur Open 2021:

  • Opening Round (Day 1): Wednesday, 24th November
  • At Entebbe Club

The opening round (18 holes’ action) for the 2021 Uganda Amateur Golf Open will be played on Wednesday, 24th November at the par 71 lakeside Entebbe club.

In total, there are 102 golfers who will compete for the top prize whose 2020 winner was Kenya’s John Lejirma, a member at Kenya Railway Golf Club in Nairobi.

He will tee off at 11 AM alongside Uganda Golf Union president Moses Baryamujura and Michael Tumusiime.

Former Uganda Sports Press Association (USPA) president Mark Namanya will tee off in the final group at 1:00 PM alongside Moses Muhwezi and Zimbabwean golfer Musamba Kapomya.

Pre-tournament favorite Joseph Cwinyaai (also the captain of the Uganda national golf team) tees off at 9:30 AM alongside Samuel Kato and fast-improving teenager Elton Thembo.

Joseph Cwinyaai watches his ball in flight after tee off

Home based Emmanuel Moko swings off at 8:40 AM with Joseph W. Kanolera and Victor Kalenzi.

The trio will be closely followed by Hassan Kiyemba, Mehta club’s Godfrey Nsubuga, and Bruce Aijuka.

Foreign Golfers

Defending champion John Lejirma is joined by other Kenyans as; Paul Orawo, Adelbert Omooria, Ebill Otieno, and Victor Onyango.

The USA has Don Gorman, Sean Kinsella (England), KJ Lee (Korea), Abdoul Bizimana (Burundi), and two Zimbabwe golfers; Chanda Bwembya and Musamba Kampomya.

Tuesday, November 23, 2021, was the official practice round for all the golfers before the grueling 72 holes’ action that winds down on Saturday, 27th November 2021 with the official prize-giving ceremony.

Entebbe club’s Irene Nakalembe won the ladies open with John Muchiri taking the senior’s gong.

Irene Nakalembe (right) after recieving her trophy
John Muchiri with his trophy

Main Draw (Day One)

  • 7:30 AM: Faruk Aubakar (Uganda), Tarzan Lubega (Uganda), James Ategeka (Uganda)
  • 7:40 AM: Bob Hunter (Uganda), Joseph Kowa Ngobi (Uganda), Moshi Toko (Uganda)
  • 7:50 AM: Emmanuel Wamala (Uganda), Ivan J. Sekulima (Uganda), Joseph Kasozi (Uganda)
  • 8:00 AM: Ernest Rukundo (Uganda), Paul Orawo (Kenya), Don Gorman (US)
  • 8:10 AM: Innocent Okecha (Uganda), Ismail Birikadde (Uganda), Collins Mwesigwa (Uganda)
  • 8:20 AM: Ibrahim Aliga (Uganda), Sean Kinsella (England), KJ Lee (Korea)
  • 8:30 AM: Bulhan Matovu (Uganda), Abdallah Kakooza (Uganda), Musa Kirya (Uganda)
  • 8:40 AM: Joseph W. Kanolera (Uganda), Emmanuel Moko (Uganda), Victor Kalenzi (Uganda)
  • 8:50 AM: Hassan Kiyemba (Uganda), Godfrey Nsubuga (Uganda), Bruce Aijuka (Uganda)
  • 9:00 AM: Peter Apell (Uganda), Ebill Otieno (Kenya), John Paul Basabose (Uganda)
  • 9:10 AM: Erasmus E. Katwebaze (Uganda), Adelbert Omooria (Kenya), Edgar Muzahura (Uganda)
  • 9:20 AM: Peter Kisembo (Uganda), Francis Kyegarikye (Uganda), Michael Muhangi (Uganda)
  • 9:30 AM: Joseph Cwinyaai (Uganda), Samuel Kato (Uganda), Elton Thembo (Uganda)
  • 9:40 AM: Christopher Arineitwe (Uganda), Brian V. Kharlton (Uganda), Fred Kimbugwe (Uganda)
  • 9:50 AM: Christopher Basaliza (Uganda), Sam Kacungira (Uganda), Joseph Kimani (Uganda)
  • 10:00 AM: Ancel Tumwesigye (Uganda), Joseph Galiwango (Uganda), Edison Kabareebe (Uganda)
  • 10:10 AM: Kenneth Mangeni (Uganda), Alex Coutinho (Uganda), Robert Kato (Uganda)
  • 10:20 AM: Ignatious Twesigye (Uganda), Joel Nagaba (Uganda), Tom Jingo (Uganda)
  • 10:30 AM: John Byabagambi (Uganda), Andrew Opio (Uganda), Ibrahim Bagalana (Uganda)
  • 10:40 AM: Allan Mugisha (Uganda), Grace Kasango (Uganda), Reagan Akena Jr. (Uganda)
  • 10:50 AM: David Plenderleith (Uganda), Richard Oloka (Uganda), Nasser Mackie (Uganda)
  • 11:00 AM: Moses Baryamujura (Uganda), John Lejirma (Kenya), Michael Tumusiime (Uganda)
  • 11:10 AM: Edward K. Golooba (Uganda), Ronnie Kasirye (Uganda), Marvin Kagoro (Uganda)
  • 11:20 AM: Gilbert Asiimwe (Uganda), Sunday Lulet (Uganda), James Koto (Uganda)
  • 11:30 AM: Hassan M. Agotre (Uganda), Victor Onyango (Kenya), Ashvin Kananathan (Uganda)
  • 11:40 AM: Amon Bwambale (Uganda), Paul Nuwagaba (Uganda), George Mburu (Kenya)
  • 11:50 AM: Abdoul Bizimana (Burundi), Andrew Muhwezi (Uganda), Dominico Musoke (Uganda)
  • 12:00 PM: John Musiimenta (Uganda), Brian Rwabwogo (Uganda), Nicolaas Snyman (Uganda)
  • 12:10 PM: Ronald Mugisha (Uganda), Walter Tukahiirwa (Uganda), Denis Asaba (Uganda)
  • 12:20 PM: Stephen Katwiremu (Uganda), Marvin Kibirige (Uganda), Simon Karari (Kenya)
  • 12:30 PM: Gary Gonza (Uganda), Andrew Baguma (Uganda), Allan Muhereza (Uganda)
  • 12:40 PM: Alex K. Mugisha (Uganda), Yusuf Muhenda (Uganda), Joseph Bagabo (Uganda)
  • 12:50 PM: Chanda Bwembya (Zimbabwe), Steven Owor (Uganda), Andrew Ssekibejja (Uganda)
  • 1:00 PM: Moses Muhwezi (Uganda), Mark Namanya (Uganda), Musamba Kapomya (Zimbabwe)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think