Nigeria's Moses Simon celebrates the third goal for the Super Eagles against Sudan (Credit: CAF Media)

AFCON 2021 (Group D):

  • Nigeria 3-1 Sudan
  • Guinea-Bissau 0-1 Egypt

Nigeria advanced to the AFCON 2021 round of 16 after a comprehensive 3-1 win over CECAFA region representatives Sudan at the Stade Roumde Adjia on Saturday, January 15, 2022.

Samuel Chukwueze, Taiwo Awoniyi and Moses Simon netted for Super Eagles who are eyeing their fourth AFCON title after earlier triumphs in 1980, 1994 and 2013.

A penalty by Khidir Walieldin was mere consolation for Sudan, champions of AFCON in 1970.

Chukwueze scored the early goal for Nigeria as early as the third minute off Simon’s assist.

Awoniyi got the second on the stroke of half time for a 2-0 lead by the mid-way break.

Nigeria celebrates the first goal against Sudan (Credit: CAF Media)

Simon scored the third goal a minute into the second half before Khidir’s penalty with 20 minutes to play.

The final whistle by South African FIFA Referee Victor Gomes was greeted by applause as Nigeria became the third country to qualify to the round of 16 after hosts Cameroon and Morocco.

The other group D match on Saturday witnessed Egypt overcome West African Guinea Bissau 1-0.

Liverpool star forward Muhammed Salah scored the opener for Egypt.

Mama Balde’s would be equalizer was cancelled after a foul.

All Fixtures:

Group A

  • 9 January: Cameroon 2-1 Burkina Faso
  • 9 January: Ethiopia 0-1 Cape Verde
  • 13 January: Cameroon 4-1 Ethiopia
  • 13 January: Cape Verde 0-1 Burkina Faso
  • 17 January: Cape Verde Vs Cameroon
  • 17 January: Burkina Faso Vs Ethiopia

Group B:

  • 10 January: Senegal 1-0 Zimbabwe
  • 10 January: Guinea 1-0 Malawi
  • 14 January: Senegal 0-0 Guinea
  • 14 January: Malawi 2-1 Zimbabwe
  • 18 January: Malawi Vs Senegal
  • 18 January: Zimbabwe Vs Guinea

Group C:

  • 10 January: Morocco 1-0 Ghana
  • 10 January: Comoros 0-1 Gabon
  • 14 January: Morocco 2-0 Comoros
  • 14 January: Gabon 1-1 Ghana
  • 18 January: Gabon Vs Morocco
  • 18 January: Ghana Vs Comoros

Group D:

  • 11 January: Nigeria 1-0 Egypt
  • 11 January: Sudan 0-0 Guinea-Bissau
  • 15 January: Nigeria 3-1 Sudan
  • 15 January: Guinea-Bissau 0-1 Egypt
  • 19 January: Guinea-Bissau Vs Nigeria
  • 19 January: Egypt Vs Sudan

Group E:

  • 11 January: Algeria 0-0 Sierra Leone 
  • 12 January: Equatorial Guinea 0-1 Ivory Coast
  • 16January: Ivory Coast Vs Sierra Leone 
  • 16 January: Algeria Vs Equatorial Guinea
  • 19 January: Ivory Coast Vs Algeria
  • 19 January: Sierra Leone Vs Equatorial Guinea

Group F:

  • 12 January: Tunisia 0-1 Mali
  • 12 January: Mauritania 0-1 Gambia
  • 16 January: Gambia Vs Mali
  • 16 January: Tunisia Vs Mauritania
  • 20 January: Gambia Vs Tunisia
  • 20 January: Mali Vs Mauritania

Knockout schedule:

Round of 16:

  • 23 January: Runner-up Group A Vs Runner-up Group C (1)
  • 23 January: Winner Group D Vs 3rd Group B/E/F (2)
  • 24 January: Runner-up Group B Vs Runner-up Group F (5)
  • 24 January: Winner Group A Vs 3rd Group C/D/E (6)
  • 25 January: Winner Group B Vs 3rd Group A/C/D (3)
  • 25 January: Winner Group C Vs 3rd Group A/B/F (8)
  • 26 January: Winner Group E Vs Runner-up Group D (7)
  • 26 January: Winner Group F Vs Runner-up Group E (4)

Quarter-finals:

  • 29 January: Winners Rof16 1 Vs 2 (QF1)
  • 29 January: Winners Rof16 5 Vs 6 (QF3)
  • 30 January: Winners of Rof16 3 Vs 4 (QF2)
  • 30 January: Winners of Rof16 7 Vs 8 (QF4)

Semi-final:

  • 2 February: Winners of QF 1 Vs 2
  • 3 February: Winners of QF 3 Vs 4

Third-place play-off & Final

  • 6 February

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply