Daniel Kayongo didplays a jersey to be used by Regional League and None League sides | Credit: John Batanudde

Uganda Cup 2021-2022 (Round of 64):

Tuesday, 18th January 2022 (All Games Kickoff at 3:00 PM)

  • Rusekere Growers Vs Kataka – Rusekere Playground, Kabalore
  • Heros Vs Gaddafi – Akibua Stadium, Lira
  • Booma Vs Nyamityobora – Masindi Stadium, Masindi
  • Bundimasoli Vs BUL – Christ King Playground, Nyahuka – Bundibungyo

It is a squeaky bum time as the 2021-22 Uganda Cup Round of 64 kicks off on Tuesday, 18th January 2022 with four games on the menu.

The top-flight clubs (Uganda Premier League), as well as the second-tier clubs (FUFA Big League), will mingle with the third division (Regional League) and fourth division sides.

During this stage, UPL and FUFA Big League clubs are making trips to rather unfamiliar playing surfaces amidst “hostile” crowds.

At stake are 32 slots for the round of 32 where at least a club is assured of Shs 2,000,000 on the cash bonanza from the tournament sponsors.

In Kabalore district, Rusekere Growers will entertain Mbale-based second division side Kataka at the Rusekere ground.

Kataka players celebrate a goal during a league game against Proline at Lugogo Credit: John Batanudde

UPL debutants Gaddafi make the trip to Northern Uganda to face Heros at the Akibua Stadium in Lira.

In Masindi, at the Municipal Stadium, Booma hosts Mbarara-based second-tier outfit Nyamityobora.

BUL Football Club, a top-flight club based in Jinja is away in Bundibungyo against Bundimasoli at the Christ King Playground, Nyahuka.

The Round of 64 will be played from 18th to 30th January 2022.

Cash Structure:

  • Winners – UGX 50M
  • Runners Up – UGX 25M
  • Semifinalists – UGX 12M
  • Quarterfinalists – UGX 6M
  • Round of 16 – UGX 3M
  • Round of 32 – UGX 2M

Full Draws – Round of 64:

  • Tuesday, 18th January 2022: Rusekere Growers Vs Kataka – Rusekere ground, Kabalore (3:00 PM)
  • Tuesday, 18th January 2022: Heros Vs Gaddafi – Akibua Stadium, Lira (3:00 PM)
  • Tuesday, 18th January 2022: Booma Vs Nyamityobora – Masindi Stadium, Masindi (3:00 PM)
  • Tuesday, 18th January 2022: Bundimasoli Vs BUL – Christ King playground, Nyahuka – Bundibungyo (3:00 PM)
  • Wednesday, 19th January 2022: Seeta United Vs Tepa – Paul Mukasa Primary School playground, Mukono (3:00 PM)
  • Wednesday, 19th January 2022: Kajjansi United Vs MYDA – Uganda Clays, Kajjansi (3:00 PM)
  • Wednesday, 19th January 2022: Kiyinda Boys Vs Wakiso Giants – Mityana Ssaza Ground
  • Thursday, 20th January 2022: Bushenyi Veterans Vs Police – Bushenyi Main Stadium
  • Friday, 21st January 2022: Kireka Young Vs Kitara – MTN Omondi Stadium, Lugogo (1 PM)
  • Friday, 21st January 2022: Kisugu United Vs Busoga United – MTN Omondi Stadium (4:00 PM)
  • Friday, 21st January 2022: Tawai Vs Ndejje University –  Angwcidange Primary School playground, Dokolo (3:00 PM)
  • Friday, 21st January 2022: Basere Vs Luweero United – Kaler playground, Ngora
  • Saturday, 22nd January 2022: Total Vs URA – Geya Primary School playground, Yumbe
  • Saturday, 22nd January 2022: Kalongo United Vs Adjumani Town Council – Kalongo Technical Institute ground, Agago
  • Sunday, 23rd January 2022: Six O’clock Vs Mbarara City – Kizinda playground, Bushenyi
  • Sunday, 23rd January 2022: Paidha United Vs Onduparaka – Barokoro ground, Zombo
  • Sunday, 23rd January 2022: Busia United Vs KCCA – Madibira ground, Busia
  • Monday, 24th January 2022: Ateker Vs Lugazi Municipal – Soroti Stadium (3:00 PM)
  • Monday, 24th January 2022: Free Stars Vs Soltilo Bright Stars – Bishops Primary School ground, Mukono (3:00 PM)
  • Monday, 24th January 2022: Jinja North United Vs Maroons – St John Wakitaka ground, Jinja city
  • Monday, 24th January 2022: Soroti Vs UPDF – Soroti Stadium
  • Tuesday, 25th January 2022: Bujumbura Vs Paidha Black Angels – Kibanjwa ground, Hoima (3:00 PM)
  • Tuesday, 25th January 2022: Iganga Young Vs Calvary – Ssaza ground, Iganga
  • Wednesday, 26th January 2022: Tipsa Vs Arua Hill – Nyariro Primary School ground, Koboko (3:00 PM)
  • Wednesday, 26th January 2022: Five Stars Vs Tooro United – Works Playground, Entebbe (3:00 PM)
  • Wednesday, 26th January 2022: Impala Hill Vs Proline – Mulago Playground (3:00 PM)
  • Friday, 28th January 2022: Nsambya SC Vs Kyetume – MTN Omondi Stadium (1:00 PM)
  • Friday, 28th January 2022: PCCP Vs Express – MTN Omondi Stadium (4:00 PM)
  • Sunday, 30th January 2022: NEC Vs Admin – Bugolobi Coffee playground, Kampala (3:00 PM)
  • Sunday, 30th January 2022: Mbale Heroes Vs Blacks Power – CRO Ground, Mbale (3:00 PM)

To be Communicated:

  • Super Eagles Vs Sports Club Villa – Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu
  • Kigezi Home Boyz Vs Vipers – Kabale Municipal Stadium

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply