Aerial challenge between Impala Hill and Kampala Junior Team (KJT) at Mulago playground

Kampala Region League 2021-2022:

Match Day 5 (Sunday, 16th January 2022)

Scorpion Group:

  • Impala Hill 2-1 Kampala Junior Team (KJT)
  • Katwe United 5-6 Kisugu United
  • SC Lamancia 3-2 Industrial Area
  • NEC 2-1 Black Star Masanafu
  • Ntinda United 2-4 CATIDA

Cobra Group:

  • Nsambya 3-0 Lufula
  • St Mary’s 1-2 Kireka United
  • Wembley Boys 1-2 Bweyogerere
  • Fire Fire 1-0 Ggaba United
  • Edgars 0-1 Water

Impala Hill continued with their unbeaten run, recovering from a goal down to out-muscle Kampala Junior Team (KJT) 2-1 at the Mulago playground on Sunday, 16th January 2022.

Francis Jurua struck KJT ahead with a beautifully executed free-kick inside the opening 24 minutes for a 1-0 command by the half time break.

KJT players celebrate their opening goal at Mulago playground

Ach Pariyo found the equalizer for Frank Mulindwa’s coached side in the 78th minute before a last minute gasp winner from Innocent Bichop.

This was Impala Hill’s fourth victory in Scorpion group from four matches played thus far, the same record by NEC who also came from a goal down to outmuscle Black Star Masanafu 2-1 at the Bugolobi Coffee playground.

Impala Hill XI Vs KJT
KJT XI Vs Impala Hill
Impala Hill and KJT captains with the match officials prior to kick off

Other games:

Kisugu United scored at the death to beat Katwe United 6-5 at the dusty Katwe Market play-ground.

Ngoga Zaga and Juma Kassim each had a brace with the other goals for Kisugu United coming from Henry Kamya and Hassan Yasir.

Micheal Shishme (hat-trick) and Pinto Lubega’s brace were the goals for Katwe United.

Ntinda United lost 4-2 during a home duel to visiting CATIDA in a game Ntinda Kigoowa playground.

Sports Club Lamancia overcame Industrial Area 3-2 at St Cypriano playground.

Cobra Group:

Nsambya outwitted Lufula 3-0 home at the Gogonya playground in Nsambya to remain top of the Cobra Group.

Edgars unbeaten run came to a halt after falling at home, 1-0 to Water at the Uganda Martyrs Lubaga playground.

Wembley Boys lost 2-1 at home to Bweyogerere at the Sendi playgrounds in Wankulukuku, Kabowa. It was the same story-line for St Mary’s who fell to Kireka United by the same margin at Nabweru playground.

Fire Fire edged Ggaba United 1-0 in Bweyogerere.

Games on match day six will be played on Sunday, 23rd January 2022.

Match Day 6 Fixtures:

Sunday, 23rd January 2022:

Scorpion Group:

  • SC Lamancia Vs Ntinda United – St Cypriano
  • CATIDA Vs Impala Hill – Kiira Round playground
  • Kampala Junior Team (KJT) Vs Katwe United – Nakivubo Blue Primary School playground
  • Industrial Area Vs NEC – Kazo Primary School playground
  • Black Star Masanafu Vs Lungujja Galaxy – Lungujja Young

Cobra Group:

  • Fire Fire Vs Edgars – Bweyogerere
  • Water Vs St Mary’s – Kibuli Training College Playground
  • Kireka United Vs Wembley Boys – Bweyogerere
  • Lufula Vs Bweyogerere – Kanyanya playground
  • Ggaba United Vs Nsambya – St Mbaga playground

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply