Katwe United players celebrate one of their two goals against KJT at Nakivubo Blue Primary School playground

2021-2022 Kampala Regional League:

Match Day 6 – Sunday, 23rd January 2022 Results:

Scorpion Group:

  • Kampala Junior Team (KJT) 0-2 Katwe United
  • Black Star Masanafu 0-1 Lungujja Galaxy
  • SC Lamancia 1-0 Ntinda United
  • CATDA 0-1 Impala Hill
  • Industrial Area Vs NEC (Abandoned after 7 minutes)

Cobra Group:

  • Water 5-0 St Mary’s
  • Lufula 4-1 Bweyogerere
  • Kireka United 3-1 Wembley Boys
  • Fire Fire 1-0 Edgars
  • Ggaba United 0-1 Nsambya

Katwe United beat Kampala Junior Team (KJT) 2-0 during a Scorpion group encounter in the 2021-2022 Kampala Regional League at Nakivubo Blue Primary School playground on Sunday, January 23, 2022.

A goal in either half from Ashraf Zzizinga and Daniel Mukisa gave Katwe United victory during the derby contest.

Zzizinga, a former KJT player gave Katwe United the lead on 20 minutes through a well struck penalty as they led 1-0 by the half time break.

Earlier in the first half, KJT missed a penalty through Lamech Mwebaze.

Mukisa netted the second goal for the visitors three minutes after the hour mark to double their lead.

At this time, it was done and dusted with victory in sight.

Action between KJT and Katwe United at Nakivubo Blue Primary School
KJT XI Vs Katwe United
Katwe United XI Vs KJT

This was a perfect result for Katwe United, coming at time they lost 5-6 in the previous home game to Kisugu United.

In the other Scorpion group duel, Impala Hill out-smarted CATDA 1-0 at the Kiira Road playground.

Solomon Wafula scored the lone strike in the 59th minute.

Sports Club Lamancia edged Ntinda United 1-0 at the St Cypriano playground in Luzira.

Lungujja Galaxy beat Black Star Masanafu 1-0 at the Lungujja playground.

The Industrial Area and NEC game was abandoned after just 7 minutes at the Kazo Primary School playground because the home team (Industrial Area) had less players on the field of play.

Cobra Group:

Fire Fire piped Edgars 1-0 at Bweyogerere playground. This was the same score-line that Nsambya won over Ggaba United at the St Mbaga playground.

Water humbled St Mary’s 5-0 at the Kibuli Training College Playground in a game that produced the most goals.

Lufula defeated Bweyogerere 4-1 at the Kanyanya playground.

Kireka United overcame visiting Wembley Boys 3-1 at Bweyogerere during Saturday’s only game.

Next Matches:

Games for match day 7 will be played on Wednesday, 26th January 2022 at different playgrounds.

Cobra Group:

Edgars entertains Nsambya at Rubaga Boys playground.

St Marys host Fire Fire in Nabweru, Wembley Boys play Water, Bweyogerere take on Kireka in Bweyogerere and Ggaba United shall be home to Lufula at St Mbaga.

Scorpion Group:

Ntinda take on NEC at Ntinda Kigoowa, Katwe United will be home against CATIDA at the Katwe Market playground, Kisugu United takes on Kampala Junior Team (KJT) at Kiwulirizza Church of Uganda Playground and Lungujja Galaxy will entertain Industrial Area at Kazo Primary School playground.

The would be encounter between Impala Hill and SC Lamancia in Mulago will definitely be postponed since the former has a Stanbic Uganda Cup game on the same day against FUFA Big League side Proline.

The league is organized by Kampala Regional Football Association (KRFA).

Match Day 7 Games (Wednesday, 26th January 2022) – Kick off for all matches is 3 PM:

Cobra Group:

  • Edgars Vs Nsambya – Rubaga Boys playground
  • St Marys Vs Fire Fire – Nabweru
  • Wembley Boys Vs Water – Venue to be confirmed
  • Bweyogerere Vs Kireka – Bweyogerere
  • Ggaba United Vs Lufula – St Mbaga

Scorpion Group:

  • Ntinda Vs NEC – Ntinda Kigoowa
  • Katwe United Vs CATIDA – Katwe Market playground
  • Kisugu United Vs Kampala Junior Team (KJT) – Kiwulirizza Church of Uganda Playground
  • Lungujja Galaxy Vs Industrial Area – Kazo Primary School playground

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply