Martha Babirye putts to the pin

2022 Entebbe Ladies Golf Open:

  • Day One: Friday, March 4, 2022
  • Venue: Entebbe Club
  • Tee offs: 9 AM till 12:50 PM

The 12th edition of the Entebbe Ladies Golf Open officially tees off with the opening round on Friday, March 4 at the lakeside Entebbe club.

Round one will entail 18-hole action before making it 36 holes on the subsequent day that will be joined by the higher handicap female golfers as well as their male counterparts.

A total of 49 female golfers are vying for the coveted prize.

These include locally-based female golfers as well as the foreign legion that has Tanzanian Iddy Madina, Kenya’s Mercy Nyanchama, and Thorunn Hreggvidsdittir.

Winner of this open in 2013, Madina will play at 11:20 AM alongside Bridget Basiima and Aidah Khamis.

Iddy Madina in action

The earliest tee-off is at 9AM with the trio of Rhoda Kimera, Dinah Ongol, and Diana Nabukenya.

Entebbe Ladies captain Charity Tushabomwe drives off the tee at 10:40 AM with Jackie Kwesiga and Maureen Nasimolo.

Charity Tushabomwe, Entebbe Ladies Captain

Nyanchama will play alongside Catherine Pavie and Josephine Babirye at 11 AM.

At exactly noon, one of the highly tipped top names to win Peace Kabasweka will tee off alongside Faith Namara and Anne Abeja.

Peace Kabasweka

Pre-tournament favorite Martha Babirye is playing with Sheila Kesiime and Betty Ntono at 12:30 PM.

Left-hander Gloria Mbaguta will play alongside Godlive Nayebare, Gertrude Kityo, and Victoria Bagaaya.

Martha Babirye

Partners:

Uganda Airlines, KCB Bank, Britam Insurance are some of the sponsors of this tournament whose mode of play is medal.

During the official launch of the tournament on Wednesday, Uganda Airlines revealed their two tickets offer and Shs 5,000,000 cash contribution.

KCB Bank Uganda donated Shs. 10,000,000.

Besides a glittering trophy, the outstanding golfer will earn a return air ticket to a destination of her choice.

Defending champion and 7 time consecutive winner Irene Nakalembe has since turned professional.

Day One Draw:

  • 9:00 AM: Rhoda Kimera, Dinah Ongol, Diana Nabukenya
  • 9:20 AM: Harriet Kitaka, Lillian Koowe, Patricia Mbabazi
  • 9:40 AM: Pamela Tumusiime, Moureen Okura, Thorunn Hreggvidsdittir
  • 10:00 AM: Julia Joan Nampewo, Rita Apell Akot, Mary Kandu
  • 10:20 AM: Eva Magala, Janet Winyi, Frista Birabwa
  • 10:40 AM: Moureen Nasimolo, Charity Tushabomwe, Jackie Kwesiga
  • 11:00 AM: Mercy Nyanchama, Catherine Pavie, Josephine Babirye
  • 11:20 AM: Iddy Madina, Bridget Basiima, Aidah Khamis
  • 11:30 AM: Resty Nalutaaya, Margret Njoki, Bridget Nakamoga
  • 11:40 AM: Teresa Ndivo, Charity Atuhaire, Jovia Tugume
  • 11:50 AM: Racheal Tuhaise, Edrea Kagombe, Hasifah Karungi
  • 12:00 PM: Peace Kabasweka, Faith Namara, Anne Abeja
  • 12:10 PM: Lukia Bako, Bridget Nalugwa, Catherine Kwagala
  • 12:30 PM: Martha Babirye, Sheila Kesiime, Betty Ntono
  • 12:40 PM: Wendy Angudeyo, Meron Kyomugisha, Berna Musanabera
  • 12:50 PM: Gloria Mbaguta, Godlive Nayebare, Gertrude Kityo, Victoria Bagaaya

Previous Winners:

  • 2011:   Jasper Kamukama (Uganda)
  • 2012:   Flavia Namukula (Uganda)
  • 2013:   Iddi Madina (Tanzania)
  • 2014:   Monica Ntege (Uganda)
  • 2015:   Irene Nakalembe (Uganda)
  • 2016:   Irene Nakalembe (Uganda)
  • 2017:   Irene Nakalembe (Uganda)
  • 2018:   Irene Nakalembe (Uganda)
  • 2019:   Irene Nakalembe (Uganda)
  • 2020:   Irene Nakalembe (Uganda)
  • 2021:   Irene Nakalembe (Uganda)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply