After two rounds of action, Pool Association of Uganda (PAU) seed seven and Easter pool champion 2014 Amos Ndyagumanawe is on Top of the king of the table pool championship.

The top seeded pool players (men and women) are being engaged in a competition dubbed the ‘King of the table”.

Ndyagumanawe who won his first two games on the fixture against seed 8 Oscar Ocakacon whom he won 11-1 in the best of 12 and seed 10 Namanya Fred 7-5.

Amos continued his good form with a very convincing win against seed 5 Jonan Turigye who is the reigning  National Champion 2013 with a 10-2 the same win he got from his Teammate Matove Sula who is seed 6.

Amos Ndyagumanawe is now on top of the table with 12 points from 4 games and its just goals that are separating him from seed 3 Gumisiriza Alfred who also have 12 points in 4 games.

Seed 8 Oscar Ocakacon is in the third place after winning see two Joseph Mutawe 11-1 and Jonan Turigye 9-3 yesterday.

Seed one Fahad Sewankambo is in the fourth place also with 7 points in 4 games.

In ladies category, Uganda Sports Press Association (USPA) lady pool player of the year 2013 , Ritah Niisiima is on Top with 10 points with 3 wins and 1 draw in four games.

 Ninsiima made a draw against Carlo Kanzira 4-4 before slashing Zainabu Nambafu 5-3.

Jacinta Kajubi is in the second position with 8 points followed by Rehema Nanondo with 6 points.

The top 8 players in both categories will go to the quarter final draws on 30 august 2014.

The battle continues on Friday next weekend of 22/08/2014 at Lumas Pool Arena Namirembe Road.

Results from Round 2:

MEN

WOMEN

Sula Matovu 5-7 Asuman Bukenya

Nambafu Zainabu 4-4 Jacinta Kajubi

Oscar Ocakacon 11-1 Joseph Mutawe

Ninsiima Ritah 4-4 Carlo Kansira

Fahad Sewankambo 9-3 Charles Segawa

Rehema Nanyondo 4-4 Vivian  Kigoye

Fred Namanya 5-7 Alfred Gumisiriza

Sharome Mirembe 6-2 Vicky Namuyanja

Jonan Turigye 2-10 Amos Ndyagumanawe

Jacinta Nampebwa 2-6 Shamim Naluggwa

Charles Segawa 5-7 Gumisiriza Alfred

Vivian Kagoye 4-4 Justine Nampebwa

Joseph Mutawe 7-5 Asuman Bukenya

Carlo Kanzira 4-4 Rehema Nanyondo

Amos Ndyagumanawe 10-2 Sula Matovu

Zainabu Nambafu 3-5 Ritah Ninsiima

Fahad Sewankamb0 5-7 Fred Namanya

Jacinta Kajubi 6-2 Vivky Namuyanja

Jonan Turigye 3-9 Oscar Ocakacon

Shamim Naluggwa 5-3 Sharome Mireme

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply