CHAN 2016 Rwanda:

16th January – 7th February 2016

At a time most of the players in the Uganda Cranes training are guessing who stays, who remains, the national team head coach, Milutin Sredojevic also faces several tricky calls on determining the final squad that will represent the country in Rwanda.

Of the 41 players who were summoned, only 29 remain by the start of business of the fourth non residential training on Tuesday.

Failed to honor call:

For different reasons, some players failed to attend a single training.  Police F.C goalkeeper, Douglas Kisembo suffered a bout of Tyhoid, Express F.C’s Tony Odour requested to be out as his club-mate Ibrahim Ayub Kizza and Mike Ndera (BUL F.C) never communicated their absence.

Dropped:

The coach himself requested  Deus Bukenya (Vipers), Ibrahim Kiyemba (Lweza), Karim Ndugwa (SC Villa), Farouk Kawooya (Sports Club Victoria University) and Timothy Musinguzi (Soana F.C) to break off from training after three days of assessment implying he has atleast 31 players to choose from by day four.

The Jinja based trio of Richard Wandyaka (Jinja Municipal Council Hippos F.C), Milton Karisa (BUL F.C), Andrew Basoma (Sadolin Paints) will join the team at the FUFA Technical Center in Njeru.

Prediction:

A bulk of the team (if not all) that successfully won the 14th CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup in Ethiopia is expected to make the cut on the final squad of 23 players that will be named in the next 48 hours.

Uganda is in Group  D alongside Mali, Zimbabwe and Zambia.

Closed door Friendly Matches:

Two friendly matches have been programmed for the Cranes against Gabon and Cameroon  on Sunday, 10th January and Wednesday, 13th January 2016 respectively at the FUFA Technical Center in Njeru.

Team that trained Tuesday, 5th January 2016:

GOALKEEPERS:  James Alitho (Vipers S.C), Ismail Watenga (Vipers S.C) and Mathias Kigonya (Bright Stars F.C)

DEFENDERS: Joseph Nsubuga (Bright Stars F.C), Isaac Muleme (SC Villa), Yesseri Waibi (SC Villa), Hassan Wasswa Dazo (KCCA F.C), Shafiki Bakaki (Vipers S.C), Sadat Kyambadde (Police F.C), Timothy Awani (KCCA F.C), Dennis Okot (KCCA F.C), Richard Kasagga (URA F.C), Benard Muwanga (Bright Stars F.C), Joseph Ochaya (KCCA F.C)

MIDFIELDERS: Ambrose Kirya (SC Villa), Kezironi Kizito (Vipers S.C), Rahmat Ssenfuka (Police), Francis Olaki (Soana F.C), Martin Kizza (SC Villa Jogoo), Ivan Ntege (KCCA F.C), Muzamiru Mutyaba (KCCA F.C)

STRIKERS: Robert Sentongo (URA F.C), Geofrey Sserunkuma (Lweza F.C), Frank Kalanda (URA F.C),  Edris Lubega (Proline Soccer Academy), Nelson Ssenkatuka (KCCA F.C),  Ceasar Okhuti (Express F.C), Faruku Miya (Vipers S.C), Erisa Ssekisambu (Vipers S.C).

GROUPS:

A:Rwanda, Ivory Coast, Morocco, Gabon
B:DRC, Ethiopia, Cameroon, Angola
C:Tunisia, Guinea, Niger, Nigeria
D:Zimbabwe, Zambia, Uganda, Mali

Cranes’ fixtures:
January 19:Uganda vs. Mali
January 23: Uganda vs. Zambia
January 27: Uganda vs. Zimbabwe

Build-up matches
January 10:Uganda vs. Gabon
January 13:Uganda vs. Cameroon

* Related stories:
– CHAN 2016 Referees: 34 referees named for tournament

Goalkeeper Kigonya joins Uganda Cranes CHAN team

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think