The  Pool Association Of Uganda (PAU) 2016 season kicked off with a very interesting Event named the Master of the Table Challenge with 16 Men and 8 Ladies Top Seeds facing each other in an event that lasted for 3 days over the Weekend.

Alfred Gumikiriza had a Reason to smile after making a sweet revenge over PAU Seed One who won him in the Finals Of  The First Edition of  The Master Of The Table  in 2014.

Gumikiriza  who is currently Pau Seed Four easily won Seed Three  Amos Ndyagumanawe with  8-3  win Victory to claim the Title.

Alfred lost the First Frame and won the next consecutive five frames to make it 5-1 before Amos pulled one back to make it 5-2 but Gumikiriza Continued winning two Frames to make  it 7-2. Amos won the 14th Frame making it 7-3 and BlackSheep won the 15th Frame to claim an 8-3 win.

In the Quarter Finals Gumikiriza survived Seed Ten Wasswa Kayiya  in the best of 9 Quarter Finals  while Amos Ndyagumanawe also  won his Teammate Uthman 5-4.

In The Semi- Finals  Alfred had a tough tie with his Training Partner Geoffrey  Settumba  who led  3-0 and Gumikiriza had to come from behind to equalize but Settumba still took a lead with 4-3 before Alfred making  Three straight wins to seal his win of 6-4 in the Best of 11 Semi-Finals.

 ‘’Am very happy to win this Championship and this gives me the Potential to train more and get Organized for other Pau Events, I thank My Managers Bob Trubish and Kyato Motors  who are my Official Individual Sponsors.’’ said Gumikiriza Alfred after winning.

Its not easy  to win a Tournament  where you have to face only Top Seeds in The Country thank you God for this Wonderful  start  added Alfred.

LADIES CATEGORY

Nimusima Ritah won the Championship  after winning  Sharon Mirembe 6-1 in the Finals she looked very confident.

Ritah won Jacenta Kajubi in the Semi Finals  who was the defending Champion  of 2014 in the First Edition of The Championship.

                             QUARTER FINAL RESULTS MEN

Amos Ndyagumanawe  5-4  Uthman Bukenya               Alfred Gumikiriza 5-4 Wasswa Kayiya

Navy Matovu  5-4  Fahad  Ssewankambo                       Geoffrey Settumba 5-4  Sula Matovu

SEMI-FINALS

Amos Ndyagumanawe 6-2 Navy  Matovu             Geoffrey Settumba 4-6 Alfred Gumikiriza

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply