Elgon Cup: 1st Leg – Uganda Vs Kenya A (4th June 2016) – Kampala

Uganda Rugby Cranes and Harlequins rugby club 8th man, Ronald Musajjagulanyago is expected to join the team training this week ahead of the Elgon Cup on 4th June 2016 in Kampala.

Nicknamed ‘Musajja’, the hardworking gem joined Kenya Harlequins in Kenya Cup mid-season.

He featured for the Quins as they finished second in the league before losing in the semi-finals to Kabras Sugar.

According to Raga House, a rugby an online publication in Kenya, he will train with Uganda Cranes before returning to Nairobi for the Enterprise Cup duty on 21st May 2016 as Quins play play Kabras Sugar.

The winner between Kabras and Quins will take on Menengai Cream Homeboyz in the quarters on 28th May 2016.

This means if Kenya Harlequins are to make it to the semis set for 4th June, Musajja will miss the match.

Uganda is also set to play Namibia on 12th July in the African Division 1A match before travelling to Zimbabwe on 23rd July and Kenya on 30th July.

The Rugby Cranes will also play against newly certified member of world rugby-Rwanda who will play their first test match on August 13 in Kigali and on the 27th in Kampala.

Uganda Cranes Rugby team coach Anthony Kinene, named  a 43-man squad that will embark on training and later be trimmed for their start of the regional and international duty in coming months.

They are set to work out drills with South Africa’s super Rugby franchise unit Cheetahs Rugby Club under the guidance of John Duncan, a former coach of the 15s team at Queens College.

The Uganda Rugby Cranes training squad:

Alex Mubiru, Andrew Olweny, Arthur Mpande, Asuman Mugerwa, Ben Okello, Brian Odongo Charles Uhuru, Chris Lubanga, Collins Kimbowa, Conrad Wanyama, Cyrus Watum, Davis Kyewalabye, Dennis Mullo, Elijah Segawa, Eric Kasita, Gerard Sewankambo, Herman Sekawa, Ivan Magomu, James Ijongat, James Odong, James Okello, John Wandicho, Joseph Aredo, Kevin Makmot, Lawrence Sebuliba, Martial Tchumkam, Marvin Odongo, Mathias Ochwo, Micheal Wokorach, Oscar Kalyango, Philip Wokorach, Pius Ogena, Ramathan Govule, Robert Aziku, Romano Ogwal, Ronald Musajja, Scott Oluoch, Shaun David Baseka, Mathew Egeru, Semwami Daudi, Bulago Joseph, Jude Kirya

Rugby Cranes Fixture

June 4: Uganda vs. Kenya

July 2: Uganda vs. Namibia

July 16: Zimbabwe vs. Uganda

July 30: Kenya vs. Uganda

August 13: Rwanda vs. Uganda

August 27th: Uganda vs. Rwanda

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think