Geoffrey Sserunkuma tracks back after Joseph Ochaya's poor free-kick Credit: © Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE
[/media-credit] Geoffrey Sserunkuma (L) and Paul Mucureezi celebrate the goal against Agosto Credit: © Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE

Uganda Premier League side KCCA began their 2017 CAF Champions League with a slim but important 1-0 victory over Angola’s Primeiro de Agosto.

The Ugandan champions needed a second half strike from veteran centre forward Geoffrey Sserunkuma who headed the side into the lead off Brian Majwega corner in the 49th minute.

But it wasn’t only KCCA to register victory from the CECAFA region as Sudan’s El Merriekh, home to Uganda Cranes goalkeeper Jamal Salim won 1-0 away to El Nguema of Guinea.

The biggest winner on the weekend was Yanga of Tanzania as they thumped Ngaya club of Comoros 5-1 away from home to ensure qualification to the pre-group stages as it looks a hard task for the Comoros side to overturn such a deficit when the two teams over the weekend in Dar es Salaam.

Elsewhere, Tusker of Kenya were held at home by Port Louis of Mauritania 1-1 in Nairobi.

Ugandan international Shafik Batambuze scored for the hosts coached by Ugandan, George ‘Best’ Nsimbe.

In Zambia, Rwanda’s APR secured a goalless draw against Zanaco; Ethiopia’s St George won 2-0 away from home against Cote de Or of Seychelles.

Prize money

The sides are fighting for prize money that saw an increase of over 120% from $5.7m (£4.6m) to $10m.

The expanded group stages that now have 16 teams participating will see teams earn at least $550,000 each for reaching the stage.

The cup winner will walk home with prize money worth $2.5m as cash prize.

South African side, Mamelodi Sundowns are the reigning champions and will be among the sides to play in the pre-group stage games at the next round after being given byes into the next round.

Weekend CAF Champions League Results

Friday

KCCA (Uganda) 1-0 Primeiro de Agosto (Angola)

Saoura (Algeria) 1-1 Enugu Rangers (Nigeria)

Saturday

CNaPS Sports (Madagascar) 2-1 Township Rollers (Botswana)

Tusker (Kenya) 1-1 Port Louis (Mauritius)

Cote de Or (Seychelles) 0-2 St. George (Ethiopia)

Zanaco (Zambia) 0-0 APR (Rwanda)

Royal Leopards (Swaziland) 0-1 AS Vita (DR Congo)

Zimamoto (Comoros) 2-1 Ferroviaro Beira (Mozambique)

Lioli (Lesotho) 0-0 CAPS United (Zimbabwe)

FC Johansen (Sierra Leone) 1-1 FUS Rabat (Morocco)

CF Mounana (Gabon) 2-0 Vital O (Burundi)

Saint-Louisienne (Reunion) 2-1 Bidvest Wits (RSA)

AS Tanda (Ivory Coast) 3-0 ASFAN (Niger)

Kadiogo (Burkina Faso) 3-0 Diables Noirs (Congo Brazzaville)

US Goree (Senegal) 0-0 Horoya (Guinea)

Real Bamako (Mali) 0-0 Rivers United (Nigeria)

Sunday

Ngaya Club (Comoros) 1-5 Yanga (Tanzania)

Wa All Stars (Ghana) 1-3 Al Ahly Tripoli (Libya)

Leopard (Congo Brazzaville) 1-0 USM de Loum (Cameroon)

Coton Sport (Cameroon) 2-0 Atlabara (South Sudan)

Gambia Port (Gambia) 1-0 Sewe Sport (Ivory Coast)

Barrack Young Controllers (Liberia) 1-0 Stade de Malien (Mali)

Ela Nguema (Guinea) 0-1 El Merriekh (Sudan)

Senior Staff writer at Kawowo Sports mainly covering football

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply