Marvin Kagoro with a powerful driving shot at Entebbe Golf Club

Entebbe Golf Club 2017 February monthly mug

  • Byagaba smiles big at February monthly golf big
  • Allan Kateeba, playing off handicap 16 was the guest winner
  • Pamela W. Tumusiime was the best lady player
  • Joseph Ggaliwango won group A, Graham Byagaba (B) and Andrew Baguma (C)

East Africa’s oldest golfing course, Entebbe Club successfully held the February 2017 end of month on Saturday.

[/media-credit] Marvin Kagoro, handicap 15 scored 89 gross (74 nett) in Group B Credit: Timothy Okiror

At least 40 golfers took part in the daylong event held at the lake side course.

Punctuated by rains especially in the early morning session, the golfing action progressed well on a fairly dry course.

Handicap 14 golfer Graham Byagaba tallied a total of 83 gross scores, 69 net to claim the overall prize.

Byagaba scored 45 and 58 on the front and back nine course respectively to top the rest of the pack.

Pamela Tumusiime was the best lady golfer with 49 on the opening 9 holes of the course and 53 on the back end to tally 102 total gross score over 18 holes and the best net score of 69.

Tumusiime was ahead of Irene Nakalembe and Rita Akot Apell.

Group top performers:

Joseph Galiwango topped group A (handicap 0-9), Graham Byagaba took group B and Andrew Baguma excelled in group C (handicap 19-28).

Playing off handicap 16, Allan Kateeba was the only guest and inevitably took home the best guest prize having tallied 102 and 86 gross and net respectively.

Marvin Kagoro, one of the top performers in group B was glad for the cut throat competition exhibited on the day.

We enjoyed the round of golf during the monthly mug and going by the close scores, every golfer enjoyed the day

The monthly mugs at Entebbe Golf Course are financed by Castle lite beer brand.

The next monthly tourney will be held in March 2017 on a date yet to be confirmed.

Golfing action at Entebbe will see the Entebbe Ladies Open on the 3rd and 4th March 2017.

Top performers:

Overall winner: Graham Byagaba H/C 14 – 83 (Gross), 69 Nett

Ladies:

Pamela W. Tumusiime H/C 30 – 100 (Gross), 72 (Nett)

Irene Nakalembe H/C 05 44 – 83 (Gross), 78 (Nett)

Rita Akot Apell H/C 31 – 110 (Gross), 79 (Nett)

Group A (0-9):

Joseph Ggaliwango H/C 09 – 82 (Gross), 73 (Nett)

Allan Muhereza H/C 05 – 80 (Gross), 75 (Nett)

Dennis Onyango H/C 02 – 81 (Gross), 79 (Nett)

Group B (10-18):

Graham Byagaba H/C 14 – 83 (Gross), 69 (Nett)

Yusuf Salani H/C 15 – 88 (Gross), 73 (Nett)

Geofrey Byamugisha H/C 16 – 89 (Gross), 73 (Nett)

Marvin Kagoro H/C 15 – 89 (Gross), 74 (Nett)

Andrew Kibaya H/C 13 – 88 (Gross), 75 (Nett)

Paul Ojambo H/C 17 – 93 (Gross), 76 (Nett)

John Muchiri H/C 14 – 90 (Gross), 76 (Nett)

Innocent Kihiika H/C 17 – 99 (Gross), 82 (Nett)

David Scanlon H/C 12 – 94 (Gross), 82 (Nett)

Michael Monne H/C 16 – 98 (Gross), 82 (Nett)

Group C (19-28):

Andrew Baguma H/C 21 – 93 (Gross), 72 (Nett)

Fabrice Rulinda H/C 28 – 101 (Gross), 73 (Nett)

Tonny Katamba H/C 26 – 100 (Gross), 74 (Nett)

Nicolas Agaba H/C 28 – 104 (Gross), 76 (Nett)

Jacob Byamukama H/C 24 – 100 (Gross), 76 (Nett)

Dan Kajungu H/C 23 – 104 (Gross), 81 (Nett)

Andrew Ankunda H/C 24 – 106 (Gross), 82 (Nett)

Alfred Kabuchu H/C 20 – 102 (Gross), 82 (Nett)

Phil Portlock H/C 22 – 117 (Gross), 85 (Nett)

David Kateregga H/C 28 – 113 (Gross), 85 (Nett)

Charles Kabunga H/C 24 – 110 (Gross), 86 (Nett)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think