Uganda Cup (Round of 32)

Thursday, 23rd February 2017

  • Water Vs Boma Young – Kisubi Technical play ground, Entebbe

In the only Uganda Cup match of the day, two FUFA Big League sides, Water and Boma Young square off at the Kisubi Technical playground on Thursday.

This will be a continuation for the Round of 32 games.

Water, usually hosting their games in the league at Kibuli S.S, this time round requested the FUFA Competitions Department for a change of venue and it was granted.

Against a boggy Boma Young side from Hoima, Water that has been also inconsistent in getting results, too, face a stern test in the match.

However, they have experienced players as former KCCA defender Mubarak Tenywa to count on for inspiration in the match.

The successful sides so far that have made the round of 16 stage in the Uganda Cup are KCCA, Express, Buganda Regional League sides Kyetume and Kiboga Young, Fort Portal Boda Boda, Onduparaka, Sadolin Paint, JMC Hippos, Police and URA F.C.

After the completion of the Round of 32 games, the draws for the round of 16 stage will be held at FUFA House in Kampala.

Vipers Sports Club are the Uganda Cup holders.

Other Round of 32 Games (Sunday, 26th February 2017):

Bright Stars Vs Baza Holdings – Champions stadium

Kataka Vs Synergy – Nabini ground, Mbale

Wednesday, 1st March: Igombe Vs Masavu – Iganga Ssaza Ground

Saturday, 4th March: Bright Light Vs Paidha Black Angels – Lira Town College

Sunday, 5th March: Soana Vs Vipers – Kavumba Recreational Stadium, Wakiso

Uganda Cup (formerly Kakungulu Cup) Winners since 1971:

1971 –Coffee F.C

1972-1975-Not Held

1976- Gangama F.C

1977- Simba F.C

1978 – Nsambya F.C

1979 – KCC F.C

1980 – KCC F.C

1981 – Coffee F.C

1982 – KCC F.C

1983 – SC Villa F.C

1984 – KCC F.C

1985 – Express F.C

1986 – SC Villa F.C

1987 – KCC F.C

1988 – SC Villa

1989 – SC Villa

1990 – KCC F.C

1991 – Express F.C

1992 – Express F.C

1993 – KCC F.C

1994 – Express F.C

1995 – Express F.C

1996 – UEB S.C

1997 – Express F.C

1998 – SC Villa

1999 – Mbale Heroes S.C

2000 – SC Villa

2001 – Express F.C

2002 – SC Villa

2003 – Express F.C

2004 – KCC F.C

2005 – URA F.C

2006 – Express F.C

2007 – Express F.C

2008 – Victors S.C

2009 – SC Villa

2010 – Victors S.C

2011 – Simba S.C

2012 – URA F.C

2013 – Sports Club Victoria University

2014 – URA F.C

2015 – Sports Club Villa

2016 – Vipers Sports Club

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply