KCCA FC's line-up Credit: © Kawowo Sports | AMINAH BABIRYE
  • CAF Champions League
  • Friday, 10 March 2017
  • Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa) vs KCCA (Uganda)
[/media-credit] KCCA captain, Dennis Okot Oola is part of the team in Pretoria Credit: © Kawowo Sports | AISHA NAKATO

Uganda’s reigning champions, KCCA Football Club is 180 minutes away from the securing a slot at the lucrative CAF Champions League group stage.

KCCA F.C, who arrived safely in Pretoria on Tuesday night, face  the 2016 CAF Champions League winners Mamelodi Sundowns in the first leg (of the first round) at the Lucas Moripe Stadium with the return leg set for Kampala in a week’s time.

This will be the only match that to be played on Friday. Saturday has five games on the schedule with the rest of the matches (10) coming up on Sunday.

Team manager is confident, they will not succumb to pressure as they are plotting their own style and format of play as quoted by cafonline;

We are also champions in Uganda and we shall make sure we get a good result in Pretoria.

We know Sundowns have the experience because they have played several matches on the continent.

But they should not underrate us because we have what it takes to get a good result

St George, home to Uganda Cranes duo of Yassar Mugerwa and goalie Robert Odongkara, will play on Sunday, away to Congo’s AC Leopards. St George departs Addis Ababa on Friday morning.

The different aggregate winners will qualify for the lucrative group stages of the competition.

Saturday, 11 March 2017

USM Alger (Algeria) vs RC Kadiogo (Burkina Faso)

Esperance (Tunisia) vs Horoya (Guinea)

Wydad Athletic Club (Morocco) vs Mounana (Gabon)

Young Africans (Tanzania) vs Zanaco (Zambia)

Al Ahly (Egypt) vs Bidvest (South Africa)

Sunday, 12 March 2017

Rivers United (Nigeria) vs El Merreikh (Sudan)

Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) vs AS Tanda (Cote d’Ivoire)

Ahly Tripoli (Libya) vs FUS Rabat (Morocco)

Ferroviario Beira (Mozambique) vs BYC (Liberia)

Zamalek (Egypt) vs Enugu Rangers (Nigeria)

Ports Authority (Gambia) vs AS Vita (DR Congo)

Coton Sport (Cameroon) vs CNaps (Madagascar)

TP Mazembe (DR Congo) vs Caps United (Zimbabwe)

AC Leopards (Congo) vs Saint George (Ethiopia)

El Hilal (Sudan) vs AS Port Louis (Mauritius)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply