Uganda Beach Soccer's Anthony Tumwesigye took part in the earlier draws for the 2017 Uganda Cup draws Credit: FUFA Media

Uganda Cup:

  • Semifinal draws | Wednesday, 19th April 2017
  • At FUFA House, Mengo
[/media-credit] Uganda Beach Soccer’s Anthony Tumwesigye took part in the earlier draws for the 2017 Uganda Cup draws Credit: FUFA Media

The semifinal draw of the 43rd edition of the FUFA Uganda Cup is scheduled for Wednesday, 19th April 2017.

The development was confirmed by the FUFA Competition and communications departments.

In a communique to the public, the FUFA official mouth piece, Ahmed Hussein notified the media of the draws that will take place at FUFA House in Mengo, Kampala.

We shall hold the draws of the Uganda Cup semifinals on Wednesday, 19th April 2017 starting at 10 a.m.

The semifinals will be played on a home and away basis.

Last teams still standing:

Sadolin Paints, Paidha Black Angels (FUFA Big League), Express await the winner between KCCA and Police at this stage.

The Police versus KCCA date is yet to be set and confirmed by the FUFA Competitions director, Ali Mwebe.

[/media-credit] FUFA Competitions Director, Ali Mwebe Credit: FUFA Media

Mwebe will also preside over the entire exercise of the draws.

Of the five clubs remaining, only Express and KCCA have won this tournament since inception in 1971.

This year’s final will be played in West Nile region.

Uganda Cup (formerly Kakungulu cup) winners since 1971:

1971 –Coffee F.C

1972-1975-Not Held

1976- Gangama F.C

1977- Simba F.C

1978 – Nsambya F.C

1979 – KCC F.C

1980 – KCC F.C

1981 – Coffee F.C

1982 – KCC F.C

1983 – SC Villa

1984 – KCC F.C

1985 – Express F.C

1986 – SC Villa

1987 – KCC F.C

1988 – SC Villa

1989 – SC Villa

1990 – KCC F.C

1991 – Express F.C

1992 – Express F.C

1993 – KCC F.C

1994 – Express F.C

1995 – Express F.C

1996 – UEB S.C

1997 – Express F.C

1998 – SC Villa

1999 – Mbale Heroes S.C

2000 – SC Villa

2001 – Express F.C

2002 – SC Villa

2003 – Express F.C

2004 – KCC F.C

2005 – URA F.C

2006 – Express F.C

2007 – Express F.C

2007/8 – Victors S.C

2008/9 – SC Villa

2009/10 – Victors S.C

2010/11 – Simba S.C

2011/12 – URA F.C

2013/2013 – Sports Club Victoria University

2013/2014 – URA F.C

2014/15 – SC Villa

2015/16 – Vipers Sports Club

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply