Nkoma Secondary School from Mbale district will host the 2018 Uganda Muslim Education Association (UMEA) games.
The Eastern Uganda based school was confirmed by the chairperson of the UMEA games organizing committee, Hajji Twahil Kitezaala at the closure of the 2017 games co-hosted by Welden and Nyamitanga schools in Mbarara, Western Uganda.
Head teacher of Nkoma S.S, Hajji Yakoub Mwesigwa officially received the UMEA flag and other instruments of power from the manager of Tropical bank (Mbarara branch) Duncan Musiime flanked by the UMEA Chairperson Hajji Bruhan Mugerwa.
This guarantees them of the hosting rights for games that entail Football, Netball, Volleyball, Handball as well as the newly introduced indoor games – Badminton and Table Tennis.
Kitezaala emphasized the urge and desire to rotate the games as a way of ensuring equal development of sports in the different regions of Uganda.
As UMEA, we are here to foster unity and equal development for all. Thiis is the reason these games have been rotational.
A few years ago, we hosted the games in Bweyikya, we crossed to Kasawo, Masaka and in 2017 Mbarara hosted the games.
This is a justification that the spirit of rotating the games has been stressed.
Once again, Kampala school Kibuli S.S dominated the games winning four gold medals in Handball (boys and girls), Netball as well as Badminton girls.
Mbogo Mixed and Kinawa High Mugongo won the boys and girls respective gold medals in the Volleyball.
Kasawo S.S won the boys’ Football event as Kawempe Muslim took home the girls’ accolade.
Over the years, the UMEA games have been credited for providing the platform for many young sportsmen to exhibit their respective talents.
How schools performed in the 2017 different games:
Handball
Girls:
- Final: Kibuli S.S 20-14 Mbogo High
- Third Place: Gombe 11-08 Wagwa
Boys (Played on a round robin format):
- Winner: Kibuli S.S (8 points)
- 1st Runners up: Kakungulu Memorial (6 points)
- 2nd Runners up: Gombe (4 points)
Football Boys:
- Final: Kasawo 1 (4) – 1 (3) Bulo Parents
- Third Place: Kibuli S.S 3-0 Welden (Welden did not show up)
Girls:
- Final: Kawempe Muslim 2-1 Kibuli S.S
Volleyball:
- Boys Final: Mbogo Mixed 3-0 Luyanzi College, Bweyogerere (25-19, 25-12, 25-19)
- Girls Final: Kinawa High Mugongo 3-0 Nabisunsa Girls (25-13, 17-25, 17-25)
Badminton:
Girls:
- Winner: Mbogo High
- 1st Runners up: Mariam High
- 2nd Runners up: Kakungulu Memorial
Boys:
- Winner: Kibuli S.S
- 1st Runners up: Kakungulu Memorial
- 2nd Runners up: Kinawa High, Kawempe
Table Tennis:
Girls:
- Winner: Mbogo High
- 1st Runners up: Mbogo College
- 2nd Runners up: Mbogo Mixed
Boys:
- Winner: Mbogo College
- 1st Runners up: Kakungulu Memorial
- 2nd Runners up: Mbogo Mixed
Netball:
- Final: Kibuli S.S 22-14 Kawanda S.S
- Third place: Luyanzi College