Frank Kalanda in action against Ethiopia during the 2015 CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup

International Friendly

Saturday, 3rd June 2017

  • Ethiopia Walia Stars Vs Uganda Cranes
Frank Kalanda in action against Ethiopia during the CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup

Head coach of the Ethiopia national team, Asenafi Bekele has named a strong 29-man team ahead of the international friendly with Uganda Cranes on the 3rd June 2017 in Addis Ababa.

The Egyptian based duo of midfielder Shemeles Bekele and striker Oumed Okuri who turn up for Petrojet and El-Entag El-Harby respectively are the two professional players summoned on the team.

Oumed has had a sensational season in the Egyptian top flight with 9 goals to his name thus far is a major boost to the squad that majorly has home based players.

Debutants:

There are three players with maiden summons to the senior national team. These are Fasil Kenema’s Abdulrahman Mubarak, Ame Mohammed (Jimma Aba Buna) and Awet GebreMikael (Ethio-Electric).

Gifted St George midfielder Menetesnot Adane, tried and tested goalkeeper Abel Mamo, Coffee’s Gatuoch Panom,  Salhadin Said (Dedebit) and Getaneh Kebede (St. George) are some of the players expected to give the Uganda Cranes a perfect test.

As Ethiopia is preparing for their Group opener against Ghana, Uganda Cranes shall be away to Cape Verde.

The Cranes have also lined up another international friendly game against African heavy weights Senegal in Dakar before the Praia showdown with Cape Verde.

Meanwhile, Uganda Cranes will start non-residential training on the 20th May for five days before the Regional Tour in Fort Portal towards the end of the month.

Excelling players from the recently concluded FUFA Big League will be joined by the cream from the top flight league (with the exception of KCCA players).

According to coach Milutin ‘Micho’ Sredejovic, the players shall depart the country on 31st  May 2017 for a three day training camp in Addis Ababa that will lead to the friendly.

Full Team summoned:

Goalkeepers: Abel Mamo (Mekelakeya), Jemal Tassew (Jimma Aba Bunna), Lealem Birhanu (Sidama Bunna), Teklemariam Shanko (Addis Ababa Ketema)

Defenders: Asechalew Tamene (St George), Abdulkerim Mohammed, Ahmed Reshid (Ethiopia Bunna), Seyoum Tesfaye (Dedebit), Tesfaye Bekele, Mujib Kassim (Adama Ketema), Aneteneh Tesfaye (Sidama Bunna), Awot Gebremikael (Ethio-Electric), Addis Tesfaye (Mekelakeya)

Midfielders: Natnael Zeleke, Menetesnot Adane (St George), Biruk Kalbore (Adama Ketema), Ephrem Ashamo, Shemekit Gugesa (Dedebit), Gatoch Panom (Ethiopia Bunna), Tadele Mengesha (ArbaMinch Ketema), Mulualem Mesfin (Sidama Bunna), Gadissa Mebrate (Hawassa Ketema), Shemeles Bekele (Petrojet/Egypt)

Strikers: Getaneh Kebede (Dedebit), Salahdin Said (St George), Addis Gidey (Sidama Bunna), Ame Mohammed (Jimma Aba Bunna), Abdulrahman Mubarak (Fasil Ketema), Oumed Okuri (El-Entag El-Harby/Egypt)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply