Nelson Senkatuka celebrates his goal against Kitara Region Select side Credit: © Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE

Uganda Cranes Regional Tours 2017

  • July 8th 2017:
  • Western Region vs. Uganda Cranes – Kabale Municipal Stadium, 3:30 p.m
[/media-credit] Emmanuel Okwi takes on a Kitara region player during the last time Uganda Cranes traveled for the regional tours Credit: KAWOWO SPORTS

Western Region Football Association has released a fresh 28 man squad ahead of the Uganda Cranes visit in Kabale next week.

The new faces on the team are midfielders  Dennis  Agoa (Ntoda), Anatoli Irumba (Ryakasinga) and defender Winston Bamwesigye (Ryakasinga).

The rest are strikers, Solomon  Isaya (Kabwohe Town Council), Joseph  Akandwanaho (Bushenyi United), Peter Asiimire (Ibanda United), Sadat Nsubuga (Club-less), Brian Kanyesigye (Ryakasinga)

The team will be coached by Vialli Bainomugisha as  earlier confirmed by the Western Region Football Association General Secretary, Olivia Mugisha.

The team will conduct residential training drills starting on Monday 3rd July 2017 before the final team shall be named on 6th July 2017.

The Western Region Select Side will take on Uganda Cranes on 8th July 2017 at the Kabale Municipal Stadium and will be the fourth Regional Tour match of the year. The national team has traveled to Eastern Uganda (Kamuli District), Western Uganda (Zombo) and recently in Kitara Region (Fort Portal).

Uganda Cranes fell 1-0 to the West Nile side and recorded identical 3-1 wins against Eastern and Kitara regions.

Emmanuel Okwi, Nelson Senkatuka and Martin Kiiza were on target against Eastern region at Kamuli. Okwi scored a brace against Kitara as Senkatuka got the other strike against Kitara select at the Buhinga stadium in Fort Portal.

Meanwhile, the Uganda Cranes’ head coach, Milutin Sredejovic is expected to name the team in preparation for the tour and CHAN 2018 qualifiers against South Sudan slated for mid July.

The Bright Stars of South Sudan will host the first leg tie on Friday 14th  July 2017 at Juba Stadium.

FUFA has confirmed the return leg will be played at the Phillip Omondi Stadium, Lugogo in Kampala on 22nd July 2017.

The winner between South Sudan and Uganda after the two legs will lock horns with either Rwanda or Tanzania for a slot at the biennial championship that shall be held in Kenya.

Summoned Western Region players:                                                                 

Goal Keepers:  Sula Kibalama (Sharp), Dennis Otim (Mbarara)

Defenders: Johnson  Turinawe (Sharp), Zaid Byekwaso (Nyamityobora), Umar Kato (Rushere), Bruce  Rubanja (Creamland), Bashir Babu (Mbarara), Cleophas Fiat (Sharp), Winston Bamwesigye (Ryakasinga)

Midfielders:  Mohammed Matovu (Welden), Micheal Muhangi (Mbarara), Tor Kondok (Red Army), Alex  Mandela (Sharp), Alex  Twinamatsiko (Rukungiri United), Sadam Juma (Creamland), Dennis  Agoa (Ntoda), Brian Owomugisha (Ntoda), Anatoli Irumba (Ryakasinga)

Strikers: Solomon  Isaya (Kabwohe Town Council), Joseph  Akandwanaho (Bushenyi United), Peter Asiimire (Ibanda United), Ismail Luyombya (Rushere),  Sadam Nasir (Mbarara), Hassan Kakuru (Amama), Micheal Baseme (Rukungiri United), Dickens  Ainebyoona (Sharp), Sadat Nsubuga (Club-less), Brian Kanyesigye (Ryakasinga)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply