Skin Samona pool player Joseph Kasozi and Indigo’s Zaimat Nambafu with their trophies and cheques Credit: PAU Media
[/media-credit] Skin Samona pool player Joseph Kasozi and Indigo’s Zaimat Nambafu with their trophies and cheques Credit: PAU Media

Skin Samona Pool player Joseph Kasozi and Indigo’s Zaimat Nambafu smiled to their first major career victories with the 2017 Kampala Open titles at the Lumax Pool pub along Namirembe road.

Kasozi outwitted Anchor’ s Allan Katongole 7-6 in nail biting fashion at during the thrilling finale that was tied 6 all at some stage.

Uganda women captain Zaimat Nabafu required a 6-3 victory over seasoned Angella Busingye to win the women title.

“I feel so proud that I have won my first major championship as an individual. I will work so hard that I also win the Pool Queen title,” Nabafu said.

An overwhelmed Kasozi who earned a glittering trophy, winner’s medal and cash was equally ecstatic of the victory.

“It gives me confidence to win such a big tournament. People had talked and talked a lot. I am so happy,” Kasozi said of his victory.

Kasozi eluded many top players of the game enroute dethroning last year’s winner, Simon ‘Computer’ Lubulwa.

The Skin Samona gem overcame William Kanyesigye 4-1 at the last 32 stage.  He won by the same margin to eject the reigning national open champion, Sula Matovu at the round of 16, gritted his teeth for the 5-4 finish in the quarter finals and overcame Geofrey ‘Fireman’ Ssetumba 6-5 at the semi final stage before the tense finale.

[/media-credit] Pool Association of Uganda president Bob Trubish hands over Joseph Kasozi the Kampala open men’s trophy Credit: PAU Media

A total of over 150 male and female players took part in the two day’s championship.

Focus turns to the most prestigious event on the local Pool calendar, the National Pool Championships at Lugogo on coming Saturday.

Women (Finals)

  • Zaimat Nabafu 6-3 Angella Busingye

Finals (Best Of 13)

  • Joseph Kasozi 7-6 Allan Katongole

Third Place (Best Of 7)

  • Geoffrey Settumba 3-5 Fred Namanya

Semis-Finals: Best Of 11

  • Kasozi Joseph 6-5  GeofreySettumba
  • Namanya Fred 5-6 Allan Katongole

Quarter Finals (Best Of 9)

  • Joseph Kasozi  5-4 Mustapha Bwiire
  • Geofrey Settumba 5-2 Brian Mugenyi
  • Fred Namanya 5-1 Alfred Gumikiriza
  • Allan Katongole 5-1 Ssalongo Bukenya Uthman

Last 16 Stage (Best Of 7)

  • Sula Matovu 1-4 Joseph Kasozi
  • Bwiire Mustapha 4-1 Ronald Akampurira
  • Geofrey Settumba  4-1 Andrew Lukwago
  • Brian Mugenyi 4-3 Hassan Kakande
  • Fred Namanya 4-3 Michael Mugenyi
  • Alfred Gumikiriza 4-2 Amos Ndyagumanawe
  • Dan Mubiru 3-4 Allan Katongole
  • Fahad Ssewankambo 2-4 Bukenya Uthman

Last 32 Stage (Best Of 7 Race)

  • Matovu Sula W/O 4-0 Robert Tumusiime
  • Kasozi Joseph 4-1 William Kanyesigye
  • Bwiire Mustapha 4-3 Semakadde Tonny
  • Ronald Akampurira 4-3 Brian Mpoza
  • Geofrey Settumba 4-2 Kalungi Richard
  • Kalanzi Meddy 3-4 Lukwago Andrew
  • Tonny Kasozi 2-4 Brian Mugenyi
  •  Hassan Kakande  4-2 Sembuusi Yuda
  • Fred Namanya 4-0 Jackson Edau
  • Michael Mugenyi 4-1 Easy Omony
  • Alfred Gumikiriza 4-1 Kim Kato
  • Amos Ndyagumanawe 4-1 Eddy Kawuki
  • Dan Mubiru 4-2  Rashid Wagaba
  •  Andy Kigundu 1-4  Allan Katongole
  • Fahad Ssewankambo 4-1 Ali Yusuf
  • Ssalongo Bukenya Uthman 4-1 William Mirembe

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think