Kirinya Jinja S.S CEO Ahmed Kongola picked the pot for URA Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE
[/media-credit] Kirinya Jinja S.S CEO Ahmed Kongola picked the pot for URA Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

The draws for the round of 64 of the 2017/18 FUFA Uganda Cup were held on Thursday, 11th January 2018 at FUFA House in Mengo, Kampala.

Acting FUFA Competitions director Aisha Nalule closely supervised the draws that had 26 FUFA Big league clubs, 16 Azam Uganda Premier teams and 22 regional clubs.

Nalule guided the media and present club officials about the procedure of the draws.

It was a relatively fair draw for all the top flight clubs that avoid each other at this stage.

[/media-credit] Acting FUFA Competitions Director, Hajjati Aisha Nalule supervised the draws at FUFA House in Mengo, Kampala Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

All the 16 Uganda Premier League clubs will face Big league and regional sides.

Reigning cup holder, KCCA will start away from home against Mbarara Football Club, just like it was in the previous edition with KCCA winning 5-0.

Express is at home to Kachumbala Rock Stars as so are the Jogoos at their Masaka fortress against Hope Doves in Masaka.

[/media-credit] SC Villa will host Hope Doves in Masaka Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

Police Football Club will also play at the Masaka Recreational stadium against Greater Masaka F.C.

2015/6 winners Vipers will start away to Kasese based Bronken Sports Club with URA at home to KJT in Namboole.

Arua based outfit Onduparaka open up the campaign at home against Light S.S at their Green Light stadium.

Masavu Football Club kick start their campaign at home against Big league outfit Jinja Municipal Council (JMC) Hippos at their Bugonga fortress in Entebbe.

“It has been a fair and transparent draw. We expect to win our first game as we plan for the subsequent matches” Vipers CEO, Peter Lwanga noted.

[/media-credit] SC Villa will host Hope Doves in Masaka Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

Jinja based outfit BUL will visit Sun City in Kasese.

The finals of this year’s Uganda Cup will be held in Kumi district, the same place where the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) cause always attached to the project.

Uganda Cup (Round of 64):

  • Simba Vs Paidha Black Angels – Gayaza
  • Onduparaka Vs Light S.S – Green Light Stadium, Arua
  • Kyetume Vs Luweero United – Mukono
  • Seeta United Vs Kirinya-Jinja S.S – Seeta
  • Nabitende Vs Bumate – Iganga
  • Pallisa United Vs Nyamityobora – Pallisa
  • SC Villa Jogoo Vs Hope Doves – Masaka Recreational Stadium
  • Bronken Vs Vipers – Kasese
  • Kireka United Vs Tigers – Namboole Stadium Outside play ground
  • Greater Masaka Vs Police – Masaka Recreational Stadium
  • Kansai Plascon Vs Buitaba – NARO Ntawo grounds
  • Lira United Vs Kataka – Lira
  • Ntoda Vs Soana – Ntungamo
  • Express Vs Kachumbala Rock Stars – Mutesa II Wankulukuku Stadium
  • Synergy Vs Bukedea Town Council – Masaka Recreational Stadium
  • Doves All Stars Vs Agape – Arua
  • Rushere Vs Kamuli Park – Rushere
  • Kabale Sharp Vs Busuula Sports Club – Kabale Municipal Stadium
  • Mbarara F.C Vs KCCA – Kakyeeka Stadium, Mbarara
  • Lungujja Galaxy Vs Mbarara City – Mutesa II Stadium, Wankulukuku
  • Vuura Vs Bright Stars – Moyo
  • City Lads Vs Kira United – Lugogo, Kampala
  • Bugwere Vs Ndejje University – Bugwere
  • Ntinda United Vs Young Elephants – Kamwokya Play ground
  • Proline Vs Nkambi Coffee – Lugogo, Kampala
  • Water Vs Maroons – Kyambogo
  • Masavu Vs Jinja Municipal Council Hippos – Fisheries Training Institute play ground, Bugonga – Entebbe
  • Suncity Vs BUL – Kasese
  • Busia Fisheries Vs UPDF – Busia
  • URA Vs KJT – Mandela National Stadium, Namboole
  • Kitara Vs Koboko Rising Stars – Boma Play ground, Hoima
  • Amuka Bright Stars Vs Saviour – Lira

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply