Action between Namibia (Blue) and Cote D'Ivoire during a group B CHAN 2018 match in Marrakech Credit: CAF Media

CHAN 2018 (Group B):

  • Namibia 1-0 Cote D’Ivoire
  • Zambia 3-1 Uganda
[/media-credit] Action between Namibia (Blue) and Cote D’Ivoire during a group B CHAN 2018 match in Marrakech Credit: CAF Media

Debutants Namibia scored late to pip Cote D’Ivoire 1-0 during a group B match at the 2018 Championship of African Nations (CHAN) in Morocco on Sunday.

Charles Hambira scored a last gasp winner in added-on time.

The Rura Magic Football Club defender was well positioned to head home a Riaan Hanamub free-kick in the 91st minute of the high tempo game.

The Brave Warriors thus earned their first ever outing at the tournament designed exclusively for footballers playing in their domestic leagues.

Namibia Brave Warriors players celebrate their lone strike Credit: CAF Media

The Les Elephants of Cote D’Ivoire dominated the first half and missed a series of goal scoring opportunities.

Namibia’s Dynamo Fredericks had a shot cleared on the line in the first stanza of the game.

Namibia is second of Group B with three points, same as Zambia who beat Uganda 3-1 in the second game of group B at the same venue.

Namibia will now take on Uganda on Thursday, 18th January 2018 as Zambia plays Cote D’Ivoire.

Both matches will be played in Marrakech.

Team Line Ups:

Cote D’Ivoire XI:

Ble Zadi (G.K), Willie Dagou Britto, Akassou Arnaud Koutouan, Wonlo Coulibaly, Hamed Diomande, William Togui Mel, Alphonse Yao Kouame, Sylla Banfa, Mohamed Sanogo, Raoul Yao Konan, Pacome Peodoh Zouzoua

Subs:

Essis Baudelaire Fulgence Aka, Brou Manasse N’goh, Bi Kouame Noel N’guessan, Diabate Inza, Yao Kevi Romaric Konan, Diallo Kouame Romuald Cedric Kouassi, Mamadou Sylla (GK), Diaby Souleymane, Irie Roland Zan Bi, Christian Alex Angbandji, Karim Cisse Abdol (G.K)

Head coach: Ibrahima Kamara (France)

Namibia XI:

Loydt Jaseuavi Kazapua (G.K), Charles Vetunuavi Hambira, Riann Hanamub Welwin, Ferdinand Epson Karongee, Nandjebo Theophilus, Fredericks Dynamo, Hendrik Somaeb, Absalom Manjana Kamutyasa Llmbondi, Ronald Himeekua Ketjijere (Captain), Edmund Kambanda

Subs:

Tebeerius Ivo Lombard, Kaovisa Hengombe, Roger Kumbee Katijiteo, Martin Emilio, Xamseb Oswaldo, Benyamen Kangau Nenkavu, Charles Aluis Uirab Aluis, Itamunua Keimuine, Vitapi Ngaruka, Kleopas Useb, Halleluya Panduleni Nekundi, Edward Maova

Head coach: Ricardo Giovani Mannetti (Namibia)

Match Officials:

  • Center Referee: Noureddine El Jaafari (Mauritania)
  • 1st Assistant Referee: Lahcen Azgaou (Mauritania)
  • 2nd Assistant Referee: Attia Amsaad (Libya)
  • Fourth Official: Sadok Selmi (Tunisia)
  • Commissioner: Tesfaye Gebreyesus (Eritrea)
  • General Coordinator: Amadeo Nguema Ondo Bindang (Equatorial Guinea)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply