Express FC players celebrate eliminating Police FC [Photo: John Batanudde]
Michael Birungi and Mubaraka Nsubuga will be keen to know their opponents in the Uganda Cup semi-finals
  • 2019 Uganda Cup | Semifinal Draws
  • Wednesday, 10th April | FUFA House, Mengo

Express is the only club among standing sides at the semifinals of the Uganda Cup that has ever won the title.

Currently coached by former club and national team captain George Ssimwogerere, Express is the joint record winner of this oldest knock out tournament alongside KCCA.

The Red Eagles have previously marched on the podium in 1985, 1991,1992, 1994, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2002/03, 2006 and lately 2006/07.

George Ssimwogerere Credit: John Batanudde

As the 2019 semifinal draw is conducted on Wednesday, 10th April 2019 at FUFA House, Express FC will be keen to know which of the three other teams they will face.

Bright Stars FC, the other top tier club is joined by two FUFA Big League clubs Kyetume and Proline in the draws.

Ironically, the trio aforementioned will be playing the semifinals for their very first time.

Brian ‘Super man’ Umony scored the lone goal of the game as Express beat BUL at Wankulukuku Stadium (Photo: Pira)

Path to the semifinals

Express ejected BUL in the quarterfinals 1-0 with a well taken Brian Umony goal.

Earlier, the Red Eagles were had eliminated Water and Police by an identical 2-1 scoreline in the round of 32 and 16 levels respectively.

Shafiq Bisaso’s Proline had a huge task to undertake in the quarterfinals when they knocked out last year’s defending champions Vipers 2-1 at the StarTimes Stadium, Lugogo.

Proline players celebrate Credit: John Batanudde

The yellow and purple stripped side had been victors over West Nile darling Onduparaka.

Surprise packs Kyetume ejected fellow Elgon group Big League side Wakiso Giants 4-3 in post-match penalties after normal time had ended goalless.

During the last 16 stage, Jackson Mayanja and Allan Kabonge’s side had eliminated Kitara 1-0.

Kyetume Football Club XI

Bright Stars out-muscled hard battling Nebbi Central 1-0  in the quarterfinals.

Earlier, Bright Stars were 5-4 post penalty winners over Bumate United away in Bundibugyo after a one all draw in normal time during the round of 16 contest.

Bright Stars Celebrate in the 16 round

According to the FUFA spokesman, Ahmed Hussein, the semifinal draws will be graced by two former Uganda Cup winners Charles Namakola and Sam Timbe.

Namakola won the championship with Gagama Football Club in 1976 and Timbe was at Nsambya Sports Club as a goalkeeper in 1978.

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think